DoD Grant and Agreement Regulations, 78442-78453 [2016-25717]
[…] * * * * *


Sec.  21.505   [Amended]

0
9. Section 21.505 is amended by removing ``domestic assistance 
programs'' and adding ``assistance programs'' in its place.


Sec.  21.510   [Amended]

0
10. Section 21.510 is amended by:
0
a. Removing ``OMB Circular A-89'' and adding ``OMB guidance at 2 CFR 
200.202'' in its place;
0
b. Removing ``domestic assistance programs'' and adding ``assistance 
programs'' in its place;
0
c. Removing ``and maintaining the Federal Assistance Programs Retrieval 
System, a computerized data base of the information''; and
0
d. Removing footnote 4.
0
11. Section 21.515 is revised to read as follows:


Sec.  21.515  Who reports the information for the CFDA?

    (a) Each DoD Component that provides financial assistance must:
    (1) Report to the Defense Assistance Awards Data System (DAADS) 
Administrator all new programs and changes as they occur or as the DoD 
Component submits its annual updates to existing CFDA information. 
DAADS is further described in Sec. Sec.  21.520 through 21.555.

[[Page 78446]]

    (2) Identify to the DAADS Administrator a point-of-contact who will 
be responsible for reporting the program information and for responding 
to inquiries related to it.
    (b) The DAADS Administrator is the Department of Defense's single 
liaison with whom DoD Components that collect and compile such program 
information work to report the information to the OMB and GSA.
0
12. Section 21.520 is amended by revising paragraph (b) to read as 
follows:


Sec.  21.520  What are the purposes of the Defense Assistance Awards 
Data System (DAADS)?

* * * * *
    (b) A basis for meeting Governmentwide requirements to report to 
USASpending.gov (or any successor site designated by OMB) and for 
preparing other recurring and special reports to the President, the 
Congress, the Government Accountability Office, and the public.
* * * * *