DoD Grant and Agreement Regulations, 78442-78453 [2016-25717]
[…] Removing ‘‘and maintaining the Federal Assistance Programs Retrieval System, a computerized data base of the information’’; and ■ d. Removing footnote 4. ■ 11. Section 21.515 is revised to read as follows: ■ ■ ■ In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. Chapter 35; 5 CFR part 1320, appendix A.1) (PRA), the Department of Defense has determined that there are no new collections of information contained in this proposed regulatory action. VerDate Sep<11>2014 1. The authority citation for part 21 continues to read as follows: 78445 Sfmt 4702 § 21.515 Who reports the information for the CFDA? (a) Each DoD Component that provides financial assistance must: (1) Report to the Defense Assistance Awards Data System (DAADS) Administrator all new programs and changes as they occur or as the DoD Component submits its annual updates to existing CFDA information. DAADS is further described in §§ 21.520 through 21.555. E:\FR\FM\07NOP2.SGM 07NOP2 78446 Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 215 / Monday, November 7, 2016 / Proposed Rules (2) Identify to the DAADS Administrator a point-of-contact who will be responsible for reporting the program information and for responding to inquiries related to it. (b) The DAADS Administrator is the Department of Defense’s single liaison with whom DoD Components that collect and compile such program information work to report the information to the OMB and GSA. ■ 12. Section 21.520 is amended by revising paragraph (b) to read as follows: (1) Processes DAADS information twice a month and prepares recurring and special reports using such information. (2) Prepares, updates, and disseminates instructions for reporting information to the DAADS. The instructions are to specify procedures, formats, and editing processes to be used by DoD Components, including record layout, submission deadlines, media, methods of submission, and error correction schedules. § 21.520 What are the purposes of the Defense Assistance Awards Data System (DAADS)? § 21.535 * * * * (b) A basis for meeting Governmentwide requirements to report to USASpending.gov (or any successor site designated by OMB) and for preparing other recurring and special reports to the President, the Congress, the Government Accountability Office, and the public. * * * * *