Family Violence Prevention and Services Programs, 76446-76480 [2016-26063]
[…] It is important that accessibility be consistent with equal access based upon a person’s gender identity, whether one identifies as a man or woman, is transgender, or is gender-nonconforming. The gender identity of non-binary individuals who identify with a gender other than male or female must also be considered in programming. It is only in this narrow circumstance that program staff should make case by case decisions with regard PO 00000 Frm 00016 Fmt 4701 Sfmt 4700 to placement in sex-specific or sexsegregated programs. Therefore, a fourth sub-paragraph added to the rule text at § 1370.5(a)(4) which reads: (4) Transgender and gender nonconforming individuals must have equal access to FVPSA-funded shelter and nonresidential programs. Programmatic accessibility for transgender and gender nonconforming survivors must be afforded to meet individual needs to the same extent as those provided to all other survivors. ACF requires that a FVPSA grantee or subgrantee that makes decisions about eligibility for or placement into single-sex emergency shelters or other facilities must offer every individual an assignment consistent with their gender identity. For the purpose of assigning a service beneficiary to sex-segregated or sexspecific services, the grantee/subgrantee may ask a beneficiary which group or services the beneficiary wishes to join. The grantee/subgrantee may not, however, ask questions about the beneficiary’s anatomy or medical history or make demands for identity documents or other documentation of gender. A victim’s/beneficiary’s or potential victim’s/beneficiary’s request for an alternative or additional accommodation for purposes of personal health, privacy, or safety must be given serious consideration in making the placement. For instance, if the potential victim/beneficiary requests to be placed based on his or her sex assigned at birth, ACF requires that the provider place the individual in accordance with that request, taking into account the health, safety, and privacy concerns of the individual. ACF also requires that a provider will not make an assignment or re-assignment of the transgender or gender nonconforming individual based on complaints of another person when the sole stated basis of the complaint is a victim/client or potential victim/client’s non-conformance with gender stereotypes or gender identity. Comment: Commenters suggested that, in addition to the provisions requiring religious accommodation in dietary practices, a more general statement regarding religious accommodation should be included. Response: We agree.