Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.; FitzPatrick Nuclear Power Plant, 74820-74822 [2016-25989]
[…] safety of the security force, consistent
with the similar authority provided by
§ 50.54(y). Therefore, the exemption is
in the public interest.
D. Environmental Considerations
The NRC’s approval of the exemption
to security requirements belongs to a
category of actions that the Commission,
by rule or regulation, has declared to be
a categorical exclusion, after first
finding that the category of actions does
not individually or cumulatively have a
significant effect on the human
environment. Specifically, the
exemption is categorically excluded
from further analysis under
§ 51.22(c)(25).
Under § 51.22(c)(25), the granting of
an exemption from the requirements of
any regulation of Chapter I to 10 CFR is
a categorical exclusion provided that: (i)
There is no significant hazards
consideration; (ii) there is no significant
change in the types or significant
increase in the amounts of any effluents
that may be released offsite; (iii) there is
no significant increase in individual or
cumulative public or occupational
radiation exposure; (iv) there is no
significant construction impact; (v)
there is no significant increase in the
potential for or consequences from
radiological accidents; and (vi) the
requirements from which an exemption
is sought involve: Safeguard plans, and
materials control and accounting
inventory scheduling requirements; or
involve other requirements of an
administrative, managerial, or
organizational nature.
The Director, Division of Operating
Reactor Licensing, Office of Nuclear
Reactor Regulation, has determined that
approval of the exemption request
involves no significant hazards
consideration because expanding the
requirement to allow a CFH to approve
the security suspension at a defueled
shutdown power plant does not (1)
involve a significant increase in the
probability or consequences of an
accident previously evaluated; or (2)
create the possibility of a new or
different kind of accident from any
accident previously evaluated; or (3)
involve a significant reduction in a
margin of safety. The exempted security
regulation is unrelated to any
operational restriction. Accordingly,
there is no significant change in the
PO 00000
Frm 00061
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
types or significant increase in the
amounts of any effluents that may be
released offsite; and no significant
increase in individual or cumulative
public or occupational radiation
exposure. The exempted regulation is
not associated with construction, so
there is no significant construction
impact. The exempted regulation does
not concern the source term (i.e.,
potential amount of radiation in an
accident), nor mitigation. Thus, there is