Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 207 / Wednesday, October 26, 2016 / Proposed Rules
[…] collateral promptly upon an event of
counterparty default; and
(4) In order to recognize an exposure
as a repo-style transaction for purposes
of this subpart, an FDIC-supervised
institution must comply with the
requirements of § 324.3(e) with respect
to that exposure.
*
*
*
*
*
PART 329—LIQUIDITY RISK
MEASUREMENT STANDARDS
3. The authority citation for part 329
continues to read as follows:
■
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1815, 1816, 1818,
1819, 1828, 1831p–1, 5412.
4. Section 329.3 is amended by
revising the definition of ‘‘Qualifying
master netting agreement’’ to read as
follows:
■
§ 329.3
Definitions.
Lhorne on DSK30JT082PROD with PROPOSALS
*
*
*
*
*
Qualifying master netting agreement
means a written, legally enforceable
agreement provided that:
(1) The agreement creates a single
legal obligation for all individual
transactions covered by the agreement
upon an event of default following any
stay permitted by paragraph (2) of this
definition, including upon an event of
receivership, conservatorship,
insolvency, liquidation, or similar
proceeding, of the counterparty;
(2) The agreement provides the FDICsupervised institution the right to
accelerate, terminate, and close-out on a
net basis all transactions under the
8 The FDIC expects to evaluate jointly with the
Federal Reserve and the OCC whether foreign
special resolution regimes meet the requirements of
this paragraph.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
15:05 Oct 25, 2016
Jkt 241001
agreement and to liquidate or set-off
collateral promptly upon an event of
default, including upon an event of
receivership, conservatorship,
insolvency, liquidation, or similar
proceeding, of the counterparty,
provided that, in any such case, any
exercise of rights under the agreement
will not be stayed or avoided under
applicable law in the relevant
jurisdictions, other than:
(i) In receivership, conservatorship, or
resolution under the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act, Title II of the DoddFrank Act, or under any similar
insolvency law applicable to GSEs, or
laws of foreign jurisdictions that are
substantially similar 109 to the U.S. laws
referenced in this paragraph (2)(i) in
order to facilitate the orderly resolution
of the defaulting counterparty;
(ii) Where the agreement is subject by
its terms to, or incorporates, any of the
laws referenced in paragraph (2)(i) of
this definition; or
(iii) Where the right to accelerate,
terminate, and close-out on a net basis
all transactions under the agreement
and to liquidate or set-off collateral
promptly upon an event of default of the
counterparty is limited only to the
extent necessary to comply with the