or set off collateral promptly upon an event of counterparty default; and (4) In order to recognize an exposure as a repo-style transaction for purposes of this subpart, an FDIC-supervised institution must comply with the requirements of § 324.3(e) with respect to that exposure. * * * * * PART 329—LIQUIDITY RISK MEASUREMENT STANDARDS 3. The authority citation for part 329 continues to read as follows: ■ Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1815, 1816, 1818, 1819, 1828, 1831p–1, 5412. 4. Section 329.3 is amended by revising the definition of ‘‘Qualifying master netting agreement’’ to read as follows: ■ § 329.3 Definitions. Lhorne on DSK30JT082PROD with PROPOSALS * * * * * Qualifying master netting agreement means a written, legally enforceable agreement provided that: (1) The agreement creates a single legal obligation for all individual transactions covered by the agreement upon an event of default following any stay permitted by paragraph (2) of this definition, including upon an event of receivership, conservatorship, insolvency, liquidation, or similar proceeding, of the counterparty; (2) The agreement provides the FDICsupervised institution the right to accelerate, terminate, and close-out on a net basis all transactions under the 8 The FDIC expects to evaluate jointly with the Federal Reserve and the OCC whether foreign special resolution regimes meet the requirements of this paragraph. VerDate Sep<11>2014 15:05 Oct 25, 2016 Jkt 241001 agreement and to liquidate or set-off collateral promptly upon an event of default, including upon an event of receivership, conservatorship, insolvency, liquidation, or similar proceeding, of the counterparty, provided that, in any such case, any exercise of rights under the agreement will not be stayed or avoided under applicable law in the relevant jurisdictions, other than: (i) In receivership, conservatorship, or resolution under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, Title II of the DoddFrank Act, or under any similar insolvency law applicable to GSEs, or laws of foreign jurisdictions that are substantially similar 109 to the U.S. laws referenced in this paragraph (2)(i) in order to facilitate the orderly resolution of the defaulting counterparty; (ii) Where the agreement is subject by its terms to, or incorporates, any of the laws referenced in paragraph (2)(i) of this definition; or (iii) Where the right to accelerate, terminate, and close-out on a net basis all transactions under the agreement and to liquidate or set-off collateral promptly upon an event of default of the counterparty is limited only to the extent necessary to comply with the