For those provisions, the discussion of potential benefits and costs does apply to loans serviced by small servicers. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \412\ Section 1026.41(e)(4)(ii) defines the term small servicer as a servicer that either: (1) Services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee; (2) is a Housing Finance Agency, as defined in 24 CFR 266.5; or (3) is a nonprofit entity that services 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, including any mortgage loans serviced on behalf of associated nonprofit entities, for all of which the servicer or an associated nonprofit entity is the creditor. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- E. Potential Benefits and Costs to Consumers and Covered Persons The Bureau believes that, compared to the baseline established by the 2013 Mortgage Servicing Final Rules, many of the final rule provisions benefit both