Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Governance; Standards of Conduct; Risk Management; and Disclosure and Reporting, 71356 [2016-25050]
[…] Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation Governance; Standards of Conduct; Risk Management; and Disclosure and Reporting, 71356 [2016-25050]

Download as PDF 71356 Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 200 / Monday, October 17, 2016 / Rules and Regulations Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1815, 1816, 1818, 1819, 1828, 1831p–1, 5412. 12. Amend § 329.3 as follows: a. Redesignate footnote 1 as footnote 2.; and ■ b. Revise the definition of ‘‘Qualifying master netting agreement’’ to read as follows: ■ ■ § 329.3 Definitions. jstallworth on DSK7TPTVN1PROD with RULES * * * * * Qualifying master netting agreement means a written, legally enforceable agreement provided that: (1) The agreement creates a single legal obligation for all individual transactions covered by the agreement upon an event of default following any stay permitted by paragraph (2) of this definition, including upon an event of receivership, insolvency, conservatorship, liquidation, or similar proceeding, of the counterparty; (2) The agreement provides the FDICsupervised institution the right to accelerate, terminate, and close-out on a net basis all transactions under the agreement and to liquidate or set-off collateral promptly upon an event of default, including upon an event of receivership, conservatorship, insolvency, liquidation, or similar proceeding, of the counterparty, provided that, in any such case, any exercise of rights under the agreement will not be stayed or avoided under applicable law in the relevant jurisdictions, other than: (i) In receivership, conservatorship, or resolution under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, Title II of the DoddFrank Act, or under any similar insolvency law applicable to GSEs, or laws of foreign jurisdictions that are substantially similar 1 to the U.S. laws referenced in this paragraph (2)(i) in order to facilitate the orderly resolution of the defaulting counterparty; or (ii) Where the agreement is subject by its terms to, or incorporates, any of the laws referenced in paragraph (2)(i) of this definition; (3) The agreement does not contain a walkaway clause (that is, a provision that permits a non-defaulting counterparty to make a lower payment than it otherwise would make under the agreement, or no payment at all, to a defaulter or the estate of a defaulter, even if the defaulter or the estate of the defaulter is a net creditor under the agreement); and (4) In order to recognize an agreement as a qualifying master netting agreement 1 The FDIC expects to evaluate jointly with the Federal Reserve and the OCC whether foreign special resolution