Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 200 / Monday, October 17, 2016 / Rules and Regulations
[…] 11. The authority citation for part 329
continues to read as follows:
■
8 The FDIC expects to evaluate jointly with the
Federal Reserve and the OCC whether foreign
special resolution regimes meet the requirements of
this paragraph.
E:\FR\FM\17OCR1.SGM
17OCR1
71356
Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 200 / Monday, October 17, 2016 / Rules and Regulations
Authority: 12 U.S.C. 1815, 1816, 1818,
1819, 1828, 1831p–1, 5412.
12. Amend § 329.3 as follows:
a. Redesignate footnote 1 as footnote
2.; and
■ b. Revise the definition of ‘‘Qualifying
master netting agreement’’ to read as
follows:
■
■
§ 329.3
Definitions.
jstallworth on DSK7TPTVN1PROD with RULES
*
*
*
*
*
Qualifying master netting agreement
means a written, legally enforceable
agreement provided that:
(1) The agreement creates a single
legal obligation for all individual
transactions covered by the agreement
upon an event of default following any
stay permitted by paragraph (2) of this
definition, including upon an event of
receivership, insolvency,
conservatorship, liquidation, or similar
proceeding, of the counterparty;
(2) The agreement provides the FDICsupervised institution the right to
accelerate, terminate, and close-out on a
net basis all transactions under the
agreement and to liquidate or set-off
collateral promptly upon an event of
default, including upon an event of
receivership, conservatorship,
insolvency, liquidation, or similar
proceeding, of the counterparty,
provided that, in any such case, any
exercise of rights under the agreement
will not be stayed or avoided under
applicable law in the relevant
jurisdictions, other than:
(i) In receivership, conservatorship, or
resolution under the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act, Title II of the DoddFrank Act, or under any similar
insolvency law applicable to GSEs, or
laws of foreign jurisdictions that are
substantially similar 1 to the U.S. laws
referenced in this paragraph (2)(i) in
order to facilitate the orderly resolution
of the defaulting counterparty; or
(ii) Where the agreement is subject by
its terms to, or incorporates, any of the
laws referenced in paragraph (2)(i) of
this definition;
(3) The agreement does not contain a
walkaway clause (that is, a provision
that permits a non-defaulting
counterparty to make a lower payment
than it otherwise would make under the
agreement, or no payment at all, to a
defaulter or the estate of a defaulter,
even if the defaulter or the estate of the
defaulter is a net creditor under the
agreement); and
(4) In order to recognize an agreement
as a qualifying master netting agreement
1 The FDIC expects to evaluate jointly with the
Federal Reserve and the OCC whether foreign