Abbreviated New Drug Applications and 505(b)(2) Applications, 69580-69658 [2016-22690]
[…] V.D.3. Documentation of Timely Sending and Receipt of Notice V.D.3.a. Acceptable methods of sending notice of paragraph IV certification. We proposed to expand the list of acceptable delivery methods that 505(b)(2) and ANDA applicants may use to send notice of paragraph IV certification to the NDA holder and each patent owner by permitting a 505(b)(2) or ANDA applicant to use a ‘‘designated delivery service’’ (see proposed §§ 314.52(a) and 314.95(a)). We proposed to define a ‘‘designated delivery service’’ to mean a delivery service provided by a trade or business that FDA determines: (1) Is available to the general public throughout the United States; (2) records electronically to its database, kept in the regular course of its business, or marks on the cover in which any item referred to in this section is to be delivered, the date on which the item was given to the trade or business for delivery; and (3) provides overnight or 2-day delivery service throughout the United States (see §§ 314.52(g)(1) and 314.95(g)(1)). We proposed to periodically issue guidance describing designated delivery services that meet the regulatory criteria (see proposed §§ 314.52(g)(2) and 314.95(g)(2)). We also proposed to clarify that a 505(b)(2) or ANDA applicant may send notice of paragraph IV certification by an alternative method (i.e., a method other than registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or a designated delivery service) only if FDA has agreed in advance that the method will produce an acceptable form of documentation (see proposed §§ 314.52(a)(4) and (e) and 314.95(a)(4) and (e)). In the following paragraphs, we discuss a comment on these proposed provisions. After considering this comment, we are finalizing proposed E:\FR\FM\06OCR2.SGM 06OCR2 sradovich on DSK3GMQ082PROD with RULES2 Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 194 / Thursday, October 6, 2016 / Rules and Regulations §§ 314.52(a) and (g)(1) and 314.95(a) and (g)(1) without change, except for a technical amendment to add ‘‘505(b)(2)’’ before ‘‘applicant’’ in § 314.52(a) for clarity. We are revising §§ 314.52(g)(2) and 314.95(g)(2) to clarify that FDA may periodically issue guidance regarding designated delivery services. (Comment 37) One comment requests that FDA clarify whether a 505(b)(2) or ANDA applicant may use a delivery service that appears to satisfy the criteria in §§ 314.52(g)(1) and 314.95(g)(1) even if the delivery service has not been identified by FDA in periodic guidance.