Child Care and Development Fund (CCDF) Program, 67438-67595 [2016-22986]
[…] may establish a cap on fees that are
beyond the bounds of fees typically
charged, or establish an annual limit on
the number of registration fees paid in
a year (such as three registration fees a
year) for families that change or start
new providers. This requirement aligns
with the statutory provision regarding
generally-accepted payment practices as
the payment of registration fees is
generally-accepted in the private-pay
market.
Other payment practices. In addition,
there are certain other generallyaccepted payment practices that the
final rule requires of all Lead Agencies.
Section 98.45(l)(4) through (6) requires
Lead Agencies to: Ensure that child care
providers receive payment for any
services in accordance with a payment
agreement or authorization for services;
ensure that child care providers receive
prompt notice of changes to a family’s
eligibility status that may impact
payment; and establish timely appeal
and resolution processes for any
payment inaccuracies and disputes.
While these practices are unique to the
subsidy system, they are analogous to
generally-accepted payment practices in
E:\FR\FM\30SER2.SGM
30SER2
Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 190 / Friday, September 30, 2016 / Rules and Regulations
asabaliauskas on DSK3SPTVN1PROD with RULES
the private pay market, such as
establishing contracts between
providers and parents and providing
adequate advance notice of changes that
impact payments. The appeals and
resolution process is important in
fairness to providers.
Comment: Child care worker
organizations requested that the
payment agreements or authorization for
services must be in writing and include
basic standards or content.
Response: The final rule at
§ 98.45(l)(4) specifies that the payment
agreement or authorization for services
must be ‘‘written’’ and include, at a
minimum, information regarding
provider payment policies, including
rates, schedules, and fees charged to
providers, and the dispute resolution
process.
Comment: Regarding the proposed
requirement for a Lead Agency to ensure
child care providers receive prompt
notice of any changes to a family’s
eligibility status that may impact
payment, one major child care provider
requested additional parameters to
ensure the notice is timely.
Response: In response to this
comment, the final rule at § 98.45(l)(5)
specifies that the notice be sent to
providers no later than the day on
which the Lead Agency becomes aware