Sale and Disposal of National Forest System Timber; Forest Products for Traditional and Cultural Purposes, 65891-65897 [2016-22929]
[…] (1) diminishes or expands the trust
responsibility of the United States to
Indian tribes, or any legal obligation or
remedy resulting from that
responsibility;
(2) alters, abridges, repeals, or affects
any valid agreement between the Forest
Service and an Indian tribe;
(3) alters, abridges, diminishes,
repeals, or affects any reserved or other
right of an Indian tribe; or
(4) alters, abridges, diminishes,
repeals, or affects any other valid
existing right relating to National Forest
System land or other public land.
Savings Provisions response: The
Forest Service has revised § 223.15(g) of
the final rule to incorporate the savings
provisions codified at 25 U.S.C. 3057(b).
The revised § 223.15(g) states: All
decisions made under this section must
comply with the National Forest
Management Act, relevant land
management plans, the National
Environmental Policy Act, the
Endangered Species Act, all other
applicable laws and regulations, and are
subject to tribal treaty and other
reserved rights and the savings
provisions of the Cultural and Heritage
Cooperation Authority (25 U.S.C.
3057(b)).
Additionally, the authority citation
under part 223 now includes references
to both 25 U.S.C. 3055 and 3057.
Prioritized Use and Access comment:
One commenter proposed that the
collection of forest products for
traditional and cultural purposes be
prioritized over other uses and that