Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2018, 61455-61536 [2016-20896]
[…] process for newly qualified employees
to enroll in coverage through a SHOP
and the coverage effective date for
newly qualified employees. We propose
50 For any given year the premium adjustment
percentage is the percentage (if any) by which the
most recent NHEA projection of per enrollee
employer-sponsored insurance premiums for the
current year exceeds the most recent NHEA
projection of per enrollee employer-sponsored
insurance premiums for 2013.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
19:08 Sep 02, 2016
Jkt 238001
to amend paragraphs (g)(1) and (2) and
add new paragraph (g)(3).
Currently, § 155.725(g)(1) requires
both that: (1) The enrollment period for
an employee who becomes a qualified
employee outside of the initial or
annual open enrollment period starts on
the first day of becoming a newly
qualified employee; and (2) a newly
qualified employee must have at least
30 days from the beginning of his or her
enrollment period to make a plan
selection. The latter requirement is
intended to guarantee that the employee
has sufficient time to make an informed
decision about his or her health
coverage needs. We do not propose
changes to this latter requirement, but
we propose to change the day the
enrollment period begins.
Before a newly qualified employee
may make a plan selection through a
SHOP, his or her employer must notify
the SHOP about the newly qualified
employee. Qualified employers in an
FF–SHOP or SBE–FP using the Federal
platform for SHOP eligibility or
enrollment functions generally report
newly qualified employees by adding
the employee to the employee roster or
by calling the FF–SHOP call center. If,
however, a qualified employer waits to
take either action, a newly qualified
employee might not be able to begin the
enrollment process until after the date
upon which the employee became
eligible, and might not have a full 30
days to make a coverage decision, as
contemplated by the current regulations.
We are concerned that there might be a
similar delay in State-based SHOPs.
To ensure that newly qualified
employees have the full 30 days to
enroll, we propose, at § 155.725(g)(1),
that SHOPs would be required to
provide an employee who becomes a
qualified employee outside of the initial
or annual open enrollment period with
a 30-day enrollment period that begins
on the date the qualified employer
notifies the SHOP about the newly
qualified employee. We also propose
that qualified employers would be
required to notify the SHOP about a
newly qualified employee on or before
the 30th day after the day that the
employee becomes eligible for coverage,
and are also proposing a conforming
amendment to the requirements for