Air Plan Approval; Connecticut; Open Burning and Portable Fuel Containers, 60274-60278 [2016-21012]
[…] Incorporation by reference, Intergovernmental relations, Lead, Nitrogen 
dioxide, Ozone, Particulate matter, Reporting and recordkeeping 
requirements, Sulfur oxides, Volatile organic compounds.

    Dated: February 4, 2016.
H. Curtis Spalding,
Regional Administrator, EPA New England.

    Part 52 of chapter I, title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations 
is amended as follows:

PART 52--[AMENDED]

0
1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

    Authority:  42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart H--Connecticut

0
2. Section 52.370 is amended by:
0
a. Removing and reserving paragraph (c)(95)(i)(C); and
0
b. Adding paragraph (c)(113).
    The addition reads as follows:


Sec.  52.370  Identification of plan.

* * * * *
    (c) * * *
    (113) Revisions to the State Implementation Plan submitted by the 
Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection on 
November 19, 2012 and December 14, 2015.
    (i) Incorporation by reference.
    (A) Section 19-508-17, ``Control of Open Burning,'' which was 
approved in the March 1972 plan (see paragraph (b)) is removed and 
replaced with the following:
    (1) Connecticut General Statute, Title 22A ``Environmental 
Protection,'' Chapter 446c ``Air Pollution Control,'' Section 22a-174 
``(Formerly Sec. 19-508). Powers of the commissioner. Regulations. 
Fees. Exemptions. General permits. Appeal of commissioner's action re 
permit applications,'' paragraph (f), effective March 30, 2000, as 
published in the General Statutes of Connecticut, revision of 1958, 
revised to January 1, 2015, volume 8.
    (2) Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (RCSA) section 22a-
174-1 entitled ``Definitions,'' revisions to Section 22a-174-1(19), as 
published in the Connecticut Law Journal on July 1, 2014.
    (B) [Reserved]
    (ii) Additional materials. [Reserved]

0
3. In Sec.  52.385, Table 52.385 is amended by adding entries to 
existing state citations for 22a-174-1, 22a-174-17, and 22a-174-43; and 
adding an entry for CGS Section 22a-174(f) to read as follows: