Substances Generally Recognized as Safe, 54959-55055 [2016-19164]
[…] would become unpalatable or
technologically impractical, in Part 4 of
your GRAS notice you must include
data and information on such selflimiting levels of use.
§ 170.245 Part 5 of a GRAS notice:
Experience based on common use in food
before 1958.
If the statutory basis for your
conclusion of GRAS status is through
experience based on common use in
food, in Part 5 of your GRAS notice you
must include evidence of a substantial
history of consumption of the notified
substance for food use by a significant
number of consumers prior to January 1,
1958.
mstockstill on DSK3G9T082PROD with RULES2
§ 170.250 Part 6 of a GRAS notice:
Narrative.
In Part 6 of your GRAS notice, you
must include a narrative that provides
the basis for your conclusion of GRAS
status, in which:
(a)(1) You must explain why the data
and information in your notice provide
a basis for your view that the notified
substance is safe under the conditions of
its intended use. In your explanation,
you must address the safety of the
notified substance, considering all
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:25 Aug 16, 2016
Jkt 238001
dietary sources and taking into account
any chemically or pharmacologically
related substances in such diet;
(2) In your explanation, you must
identify what specific data and
information that you discuss in
accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this
section are generally available, and what
specific data and information that you
discuss in accordance with paragraph
(a)(1) of this section are not generally
available, by providing citations to the
list of data and information that you
include in Part 7 of your GRAS notice
in accordance with § 170.255;
(b) You must explain how the
generally available data and information
that you rely on to establish safety in
accordance with paragraph (a) of this
section provide a basis for your
conclusion that the notified substance is
generally recognized, among qualified
experts, to be safe under the conditions
of its intended use;
(c) You must either:
(1) Identify, discuss, and place in
context, data and information that are,
or may appear to be, inconsistent with
your conclusion of GRAS status,
regardless of whether those data and
information are generally available; or
(2) State that you have reviewed the
available data and information and are
not aware of any data and information
that are, or may appear to be,
inconsistent with your conclusion of
GRAS status;
(d) If you view any of the data and
information in your notice as exempt
from disclosure under the Freedom of
Information Act, you must identify the
specific data and information; and
(e) For non-public, safety-related data
and information considered in reaching