Amendments to Federal Mortgage Disclosure Requirements Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z), 54317-54387 [2016-18426]
[…] successor brochure issued by the
VerDate Sep<11>2014
21:21 Aug 12, 2016
Jkt 238001
Bureau, is deemed to be in compliance
with this section.
(iii) The creditor or mortgage broker
need not provide the booklet to the
consumer for a transaction, the purpose
of which is not the purchase of a oneto-four family residential property,
including, but not limited to, the
following:
(A) Refinancing transactions;
(B) Closed-end loans secured by a
subordinate lien; and
(C) Reverse mortgages.
*
*
*
*
*
■ 5. Section 1026.23 is amended by
revising paragraphs (g)(1), (g)(2), and
(h)(2) to read as follows:
§ 1026.23
Right of rescission.
*
*
*
*
*
(g) Tolerances for accuracy—(1) Onehalf of 1 percent tolerance. Except as
provided in paragraphs (g)(2) and (h)(2)
of this section:
(i) The finance charge and other
disclosures affected by the finance
charge (such as the amount financed
and the annual percentage rate) shall be
considered accurate for purposes of this
section if the disclosed finance charge:
(A) Is understated by no more than 1⁄2
of 1 percent of the face amount of the
note or $100, whichever is greater; or
(B) Is greater than the amount
required to be disclosed.
(ii) The total of payments for each
transaction subject to § 1026.19(e) and
(f) shall be considered accurate for
purposes of this section if the disclosed
total of payments:
(A) Is understated by no more than 1⁄2
of 1 percent of the face amount of the
note or $100, whichever is greater; or
(B) Is greater than the amount
required to be disclosed.
(2) One percent tolerance. In a
refinancing of a residential mortgage
transaction with a new creditor (other
than a transaction covered by
§ 1026.32), if there is no new advance
and no consolidation of existing loans:
(i) The finance charge and other
disclosures affected by the finance
charge (such as the amount financed
and the annual percentage rate) shall be
considered accurate for purposes of this
section if the disclosed finance charge:
(A) Is understated by no more than 1
percent of the face amount of the note
or $100, whichever is greater; or
(B) Is greater than the amount
required to be disclosed.
(ii) The total of payments for each
transaction subject to § 1026.19(e) and
(f) shall be considered accurate for
purposes of this section if the disclosed
total of payments:
(A) Is understated by no more than 1
percent of the face amount of the note
or $100, whichever is greater; or
PO 00000
Frm 00049
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4702
54365
(B) Is greater than the amount
required to be disclosed.
(h) * * *
(2) Tolerance for disclosures. After the
initiation of foreclosure on the
consumer’s principal dwelling that
secures the credit obligation: