Turning Tide, Inc. Decision and Order; Procedural History, 47411-47416 [2016-17245]
[…] \10\ In a June 29, 2015 letter, the Special Agent in Charge of
the New England Field Division wrote to Ms. Fuller-McMahan that
``[a]lthough the controlled substances were seized pursuant to an
Immediate Suspension Order, they are also being held by virtue of
the fact that your registration expired on November 30, 2010,
resulting in your not having any authority to handle controlled
substances.'' However, to the extent the Government retained
possession of the controlled substances based on the expiration of
Respondent's registration, 21 U.S.C. 824(g) provides that: [s]uch
controlled substances . . . shall be held for the benefit of the
registrant, or his successor in interest. The Attorney General shall
notify a registrant, or his successor in interest, who has any
controlled substance . . . seized or placed under seal of the
procedures to be followed to secure the return of the controlled
substance . . . and the conditions under which it will be returned.
The Attorney General may not dispose of any controlled substance . .
. seized or placed under seal under this subsection until the
expiration of one hundred and eighty days from the date such
substance . . . was seized or placed under seal.
21 U.S.C. 824(g). The Government has provided no evidence that
it complied with the procedures required by this subsection.
Accordingly, the propriety of the seizure must be evaluated under
the standards of subsection 824(d) and (f).