Guidance Under Section 355 Concerning Device and Active Trade or Business, 46004-46019 [2016-16512]
[…] Controlled, section 355(b)(2)(C) was not
violated because new assets were not
brought within the combined corporate
shells of Distributing and Controlled.
The court stated:
We think that the draftsmen of Section 355
intended these subsections to apply only to
the bringing of new assets within the
combined corporate shells of the distributing
and the controlled corporations. Therefore, it
is irrelevant in this case whether gain was
recognized on the intercorporate transfer.
Id. at 507.
asabaliauskas on DSK3SPTVN1PROD with PROPOSALS
3. Device Regulations
a. 1955 Regulations
Regulations under section 355 of the
1954 Code were issued in 1955 (the
1955 regulations). TD 6152 (20 FR
8875). These regulations included
§ 1.355–2(b)(3), which provided the
following:
In determining whether a transaction was
used principally as a device for the
distribution of the earnings and profits of the
VerDate Sep<11>2014
16:59 Jul 14, 2016
Jkt 238001
distributing corporation or of the controlled
corporation or both, consideration will be
given to all of the facts and circumstances of
the transaction. In particular, consideration
will be given to the nature, kind and amount
of the assets of both corporations (and
corporations controlled by them)
immediately after the transaction. The fact
that at the time of the transaction
substantially all of the assets of each of the
corporations involved are and have been
used in the active conduct of trades or
businesses which meet the requirements of
section 355(b) will be considered evidence
that the transaction was not used principally
as such a device.
b. 1989 Regulations
Additional regulations under section
355 were issued in 1989 (the 1989
regulations). TD 8238 (54 FR 283).
These regulations provide substantially
more guidance than the 1955
regulations to determine whether a
distribution was a device. Section
1.355–2(d)(1) provides that ‘‘a tax-free
distribution of the stock of a controlled
corporation presents a potential for tax
avoidance by facilitating the avoidance
of the dividend provisions of the Code
through the subsequent sale or exchange
of stock of one corporation and the
retention of the stock of another
corporation. A device can include a
transaction that effects a recovery of
basis.’’
This provision clarifies that, although
the device prohibition primarily targets
the conversion of dividend income to
capital gain, a device can still exist if
there would be a recovery of stock basis
in lieu of receipt of dividend income
and even if the shareholder’s federal