Requirement To Notify the IRS of Intent To Operate as a Section 501(c)(4) Organization; Final and Temporary Regulations, 45008-45012 [2016-16338]
[…] organization. In addition, section 405(b)
and (c) of the PATH Act amended
sections 6033(f) and 6652(c), relating to
information that section 501(c)(4)
organizations may be required to
include on their annual information
returns and penalties for certain failures
by tax-exempt organizations to comply
with filing or disclosure requirements,
respectively.
Section 506(a) requires a section
501(c)(4) organization, no later than 60
days after the organization is
established, to notify the Secretary of
the Department of the Treasury
(Secretary) that it is operating as a
section 501(c)(4) organization (the
notification). Section 506(b) provides
that the notification must include: (1)
The name, address, and taxpayer
identification number of the
organization; (2) the date on which, and
the state under the laws of which, the
organization was organized; and (3) a
statement of the purpose of the
organization. Section 506(c) requires the
Secretary to send the organization an
acknowledgment of the receipt of its
notification within 60 days. Section
506(d) permits the Secretary to extend
the 60-day notification period for
reasonable cause. Section 506(e)
provides that the Secretary shall impose
a reasonable user fee for submission of
the notification. Section 506(f) provides
that, upon request by an organization,
the Secretary may issue a determination
with respect to the organization’s
treatment as a section 501(c)(4)
organization and that the organization’s
request will be treated as an application
for exemption from taxation under
section 501(a) subject to public
inspection under section 6104.1
In addition, the PATH Act amended
section 6033(f) to require a section
501(c)(4) organization submitting the
notification to include with its first
annual information return after
submitting the notification any