Requirement To Notify the IRS of Intent To Operate as a Section 501(c)(4) Organization; Final and Temporary Regulations, 45008-45012 [2016-16338]
[…] a section 501(c)(4) organization. In addition, section 405(b) and (c)
of the PATH Act amended sections 6033(f) and 6652(c), relating to
information that section 501(c)(4) organizations may be required to
include on their annual information returns and penalties for certain
failures by tax-exempt organizations to comply with filing or
disclosure requirements, respectively.
Section 506(a) requires a section 501(c)(4) organization, no later
than 60 days after the organization is established, to notify the
Secretary of the Department of the Treasury (Secretary) that it is
operating as a section 501(c)(4) organization (the notification).
Section 506(b) provides that the notification must include: (1) The
name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the organization;
(2) the date on which, and the state under the laws of which, the
organization was organized; and (3) a statement of the purpose of the
organization. Section 506(c) requires the Secretary to send the
organization an acknowledgment of the receipt of its notification
within 60 days. Section 506(d) permits the Secretary to extend the 60-
day notification period for reasonable cause. Section 506(e) provides
that the Secretary shall impose a reasonable user fee for submission of
the notification. Section 506(f) provides that, upon request by an
organization, the Secretary may issue a determination with respect to
the organization's treatment as a section 501(c)(4) organization and
that the organization's request will be treated as an application for
exemption from taxation under section 501(a) subject to public
inspection under section 6104.\1\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ The separate procedure by which an organization may request
a determination of tax-exempt status is prescribed in Rev. Proc.