Tribal Government-to-Government Consultation Policy, 40893-40897 [2016-14896]
[…] 2 See https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-1998-0519/pdf/98-13553.pdf.
3 See https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2000-1109/pdf/00-29003.pdf.
4 See https://www.whitehouse.gov/the-press-office/
memorandum-tribal-consultation-signed-president.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:24 Jun 22, 2016
Jkt 238001
implementation of Executive Order
13175.
C. This consultation policy applies to
all HUD programs and policies that have
substantial direct effects on Federally
recognized Indian tribal governments. In
formulating or implementing such
policies, HUD will be guided by the
fundamental principles set forth in
section 2 of Executive Order 13175, to
the extent applicable to HUD programs.
Section 2 of the Executive order
provides as follows:
Sec. 2. Fundamental Principles. In
formulating or implementing policies
that have tribal implications, agencies
shall be guided by the following
fundamental principles:
(a) The United States has a unique
legal relationship with Indian tribal
governments as set forth in the
Constitution of the United States,
treaties, statutes, Executive Orders, and
court decisions. Since the formation of
the Union, the United States has
recognized Indian tribes as domestic
dependent nations under its protection.
The Federal Government has enacted
numerous statutes and promulgated
numerous regulations that establish and
define a trust relationship with Indian
tribes.
(b) Our Nation, under the law of the
United States, in accordance with
treaties, statutes, Executive Orders, and
judicial decisions, has recognized the
right of Indian tribes to self-government.
As domestic dependent nations, Indian
tribes exercise inherent sovereign
powers over their members and
territory. The United States continues to
work with Indian tribes on a
government-to-government basis to
address issues concerning Indian tribal
self-government, tribal trust resources,
and Indian tribal treaty and other rights.
(c) The United States recognizes the
right of Indian tribes to self-government
and supports tribal sovereignty and selfdetermination.
II. Definitions
A. ‘‘Consultation’’ means the direct
and interactive (i.e., collaborative)
involvement of tribes in the
development of regulatory policies on
matters that have tribal implications.
Consultation is the proactive,
affirmative process of: (1) Identifying