Inspection of Towing Vessels, 40003-40147 [2016-12857]
[…] stability standard applies must meet either paragraph (a)(6)(ii) or (iii)
of this section.
embossed as required by subchapter E of
this chapter.
(e) Each watertight door and
watertight hatch must be marked on
both sides in clearly legible letters at
least 25 millimeters (1 inch) high:
‘‘WATERTIGHT DOOR—KEEP
CLOSED’’ or ‘‘WATERTIGHT HATCH—
KEEP CLOSED’’.
(f) Each escape hatch and emergency
exit used as means of escape must be
marked on both sides in clearly legible
letters at least 50 millimeters (2 inches)
high: ‘‘EMERGENCY EXIT, KEEP
CLEAR’’.
Subpart B—Structure
§ 144.200 Structural standards for an
existing vessel.
An existing vessel may be deemed by
the OCMI, or TPO, to be in compliance
with this subpart provided that either:
PO 00000
Frm 00141
Fmt 4701
Sfmt 4700
(a) The vessel is built, equipped, and
maintained to conform to the rules of a
recognized classification society
appropriate for the intended service and
routes, but not classed; or
(b) The vessel has been both in
satisfactory service insofar as structural
adequacy is concerned and does not
cause the structure of the vessel to be
questioned by either the OCMI, or TPO
engaged to perform an audit or survey.
§ 144.205
vessel.
Structural standards for a new
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs
(b) and (c) of this section, a new vessels
must comply with the standards
established by the American Bureau of
Shipping (ABS) as provided in the
following table.
E:\FR\FM\20JNR2.SGM
20JNR2
40144
Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 118 / Monday, June 20, 2016 / Rules and Regulations
TABLE 144.205(a)—STRUCTURAL STANDARDS FOR A NEW VESSEL
For a new vessel to be certificated for service on—
ABS Rules for Building and Classing—
(1) Lakes, bays, and sounds, limited coastwise, coastwise, and oceans
routes;
(2) Rivers or intracoastal waterways routes .............................................
Steel Vessels Under 90 Meters (295 Feet) in Length (incorporated by
reference, see § 136.112 of this subchapter) apply; or
Steel Vessels for Service on Rivers and Intracoastal Waterways (incorporated by reference, see § 136.112 of this subchapter) apply.
(b) Alternate design standards to
comply with this subpart may be
approved in accordance with § 136.115
of this subchapter.
(c) The current standards of a
recognized classification society, other
than ABS, may be used provided they
are accepted by the Coast Guard as
providing an equivalent level of safety.
(d) The structural standard selected
must be applied throughout the vessel
including design, construction,
installation, maintenance, alteration,
and repair. Deviations are subject to
approval by the Commanding Officer,
Marine Safety Center.