Grants to Tribal Colleges and Universities and Diné College, 38585-38592 [2016-14094]
[…] the financial assistance during the
preceding academic year;
´
(2) The annual cost of Dine College
education programs from all sources for
the academic year; and
´
(3) A final report of Dine College’s
performance based upon the criteria in
its stated goals, philosophy, or plan of
operation.
´
(b) Dine College must report its FTE
Indian student enrollment for each
academic term within six weeks of the
date it makes the FTE calculation.
´
§ 41.67 Can Dine College receive technical
assistance?
Technical assistance will be provided
´
to Dine College as noted in § 41.41.
´
§ 41.69 How must Dine College administer
its grant?
In administering any grant provided
´
under this subpart, Dine College must:
(a) Provide all services or assistance
under this subpart in a fair and uniform
manner;
(b) Not deny admission to any Indian
student because the student is, or is not,
a member of a specific Indian Tribe; and
(c) Comply with part 276 of this
chapter, unless the BIE expressly waives
specific inappropriate provisions of part
´
276 in response to Dine College’s
request and its justification for a waiver.
´
§ 41.71 Can Dine College appeal an
adverse decision under a grant agreement
by the Director?
´
Dine College has the right to appeal to
the Assistant Secretary by filing a
PO 00000
written notice of appeal within 45 days
of the adverse decision. Within 45 days