Qualification of Drivers; Exemption Applications; Implantable Cardioverter Defibrillators, 28119-28120 [2016-10875]
[…] A,
title V, 129 Stat. 1537 (Dec. 4, 2015).
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:44 May 06, 2016
Jkt 238001
individuals seeking exemptions for
ICDs. Accordingly, the Agency has
evaluated each applicant’s request to
determine whether granting an
exemption will achieve the required
level of safety mandated by statute.
Evaluation Criteria—Cardiovascular
Medical Standard and Advisory
Criteria
The individuals included in this
notice have requested an exemption
from the provisions of 49 CFR
391.41(b)(4), which applies to drivers
who operate CMVs in interstate
commerce, as defined in 49 CFR 390.5.
Section 391.41(b)(4) states that:
A person is physically qualified to drive a
commercial motor vehicle if—
*
*
*
*
*
that person has no current clinical diagnosis
of myocardial infarction, angina pectoris,
coronary insufficiency, thrombosis, or any
other cardiovascular disease of a variety
known to be accompanied by syncope [a
temporary loss of consciousness due to a
sudden decline in blood flow to the brain],
dyspnea [shortness of breath], collapse, or
congestive cardiac failure.
The FMCSA provides medical
advisory criteria as recommendations
for use by medical examiners in
determining whether drivers with
certain medical conditions and drivers
who have undergone certain procedures
and/or treatments should be certified to
operate CMVs in interstate commerce in
accordance with the various physical
qualification standards in 49 CFR part
391, subpart E. The advisory criteria are
currently set out in Appendix A to 49
CFR part 391. The advisory criteria for
section 391.41(b)(4) provide, in part,
that:
The term ‘‘has no current clinical diagnosis
of’’ is specifically designed to encompass: ‘‘a
clinical diagnosis of’’ (1) a current
cardiovascular condition, or (2) a
cardiovascular condition which has not fully
stabilized regardless of the time limit. The
term ‘‘known to be accompanied by’’ is
designed to include a clinical diagnosis of a
cardiovascular disease (1) which is
accompanied by symptoms of syncope,
dyspnea, collapse or congestive cardiac
failure; and/or (2) which is likely to cause
syncope, dyspnea, collapse, or congestive
cardiac failure.
It is the intent of the Federal Motor Carrier
Safety Regulations to render unqualified, a
driver who has a current cardiovascular
disease which is accompanied by and/or
likely to cause symptoms of syncope,
dyspnea, collapse, or congestive cardiac
failure. However, the subjective decision of