Protection of Visibility: Amendments to Requirements for State Plans, 26941-26976 [2016-10228]
[…] 04MYP3
26976
Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 86 / Wednesday, May 4, 2016 / Proposed Rules
§ 52.2179
25. In § 52.1488, revise paragraph (b)
and remove and reserve paragraph (c).
The revision reads as follows:
■
§ 52.1488
Visibility protection.
*
Visibility protection.
*
*
*
*
*
(b) Regulation for visibility
monitoring and new source review. The
provisions of § 52.28 are hereby
incorporated and made a part of the
applicable plan for the State of Nevada
except for that portion applicable to the
Clark County Department of Air Quality
and Environmental Management.
*
*
*
*
*
■ 26. In § 52.1531, revise paragraph (b)
and remove and reserve paragraph (c).
The revision reads as follows:
*
*
*
*
(b) Regulation for visibility
monitoring and new source review. The
provisions of § 52.28 are hereby
incorporated and made a part of the
applicable plan for the State of South
Dakota.
*
*
*
*
*
§ 52.2304
meeting the requirements of 40 CFR
51.305 for protection of visibility in
mandatory Class I Federal areas.
*
*
*
*
*
■ 32. In § 52.2533, revise paragraphs (a)
and (b) and remove and reserve
paragraph (c).
The revisions read as follows:
§ 52.2533
[Amended]
Visibility protection.
*
*
*
*
(b) Regulation for visibility
monitoring and new source review. The
provisions of § 52.28 are hereby
incorporated and made a part of the
applicable plan for the State of New
Hampshire.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
(b) Regulations for visibility
monitoring and new source review. The
provisions of § 52.27 are hereby
incorporated and made part of the
applicable plan for the State of Vermont.
■ 31. In § 52.2452, revise paragraph (a)
and remove and reserve paragraphs (b)
and (c).
The revision reads as follows:
(a) Reasonably Attributable Visibility
Impairment. The requirements of
section 169A of the Clean Air Act are
not met because the plan does not
include approvable measures for
meeting the requirements of 40 CFR
51.305 and 51.307 for protection of
visibility in mandatory Class I Federal
areas.
(b) Regulation for visibility
monitoring and new source review. The
provisions of § 52.28 are hereby
incorporated and made a part of the
applicable plan for the State of West
Virginia.
*
*
*
*
*
§ 52.2132
§ 52.2452
§ 52.2781
§ 52.1531
Visibility protection.
*
[Amended]
27. In § 52.2132, remove and reserve
paragraphs (b) and (c).
■ 28. In § 52.2179, revise paragraph (b)
and remove and reserve paragraph (c).
The revision reads as follows: