Examples of Program-Related Investments, 24014-24019 [2016-09396]
[…] regulations affect foundation managers
who participate in the making of
program-related investments.
DATES: These regulations are effective
April 25, 2016.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Robin Ehrenberg at (202) 317–4086 (not
a toll-free number).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
This document contains amendments
to 26 CFR part 53 under section 4944(a)
of the Internal Revenue Code (Code).
Section 4944(a) imposes an excise tax
on a private foundation that makes an
investment that jeopardizes the carrying
out of its exempt purposes (a
‘‘jeopardizing investment’’). Section
4944(c) provides that investments that
are program-related investments
(‘‘PRIs’’) are not jeopardizing
investments. Section 4944(c) defines a
PRI as an investment: (1) The primary
purpose of which is to accomplish one
or more of the purposes described in
section 170(c)(2)(B); and (2) no
significant purpose of which is the
production of income or the
appreciation of property.1
The regulations under section 4944(c)
provide that an investment is made
primarily to accomplish one or more of
the purposes described in section
1 The regulations under section 4944(c) further
provide that no purpose of a PRI may be to
accomplish one or more of the purposes described
in section 170(c)(2)(D) (attempting to influence
legislation or participating in or intervening in any
political campaign). Treas. Reg. § 53.4944–
3(a)(1)(iii).
E:\FR\FM\25APR1.SGM
25APR1
ER25AP16.011
24014
jstallworth on DSK7TPTVN1PROD with RULES
Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 79 / Monday, April 25, 2016 / Rules and Regulations
170(c)(2)(B) (referred to in this preamble
as ‘‘exempt purposes’’) if it significantly
furthers the accomplishment of the
private foundation’s exempt activities
and would not have been made but for
the relationship between the investment
and the accomplishment of those
exempt activities. Section 53.4944–
3(a)(2)(i). In determining whether no
significant purpose of an investment is
the production of income or the
appreciation of property, § 53.4944–
3(a)(2)(iii) provides that it shall be
relevant whether investors who are
engaged in the investment solely for the
production of income would be likely to
make the investment on the same terms
as the private foundation. Section
53.4944–3(a)(2)(iii) further provides that