Examples of Program-Related Investments, 24014-24019 [2016-09396]
[…] participate in the making of program-related investments.
DATES: These regulations are effective April 25, 2016.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robin Ehrenberg at (202) 317-4086 (not
a toll-free number).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Background
This document contains amendments to 26 CFR part 53 under section
4944(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). Section 4944(a) imposes an
excise tax on a private foundation that makes an investment that
jeopardizes the carrying out of its exempt purposes (a ``jeopardizing
investment''). Section 4944(c) provides that investments that are
program-related investments (``PRIs'') are not jeopardizing
investments. Section 4944(c) defines a PRI as an investment: (1) The
primary purpose of which is to accomplish one or more of the purposes
described in section 170(c)(2)(B); and (2) no significant purpose of
which is the production of income or the appreciation of property.\1\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ The regulations under section 4944(c) further provide that
no purpose of a PRI may be to accomplish one or more of the purposes
described in section 170(c)(2)(D) (attempting to influence
legislation or participating in or intervening in any political
campaign). Treas. Reg. Sec. 53.4944-3(a)(1)(iii).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The regulations under section 4944(c) provide that an investment is
made primarily to accomplish one or more of the purposes described in
section
[[Page 24015]]
170(c)(2)(B) (referred to in this preamble as ``exempt purposes'') if
it significantly furthers the accomplishment of the private
foundation's exempt activities and would not have been made but for the
relationship between the investment and the accomplishment of those
exempt activities. Section 53.4944-3(a)(2)(i). In determining whether
no significant purpose of an investment is the production of income or
the appreciation of property, Sec. 53.4944-3(a)(2)(iii) provides that
it shall be relevant whether investors who are engaged in the
investment solely for the production of income would be likely to make
the investment on the same terms as the private foundation. Section