Raisins Produced From Grapes Grown in California; Hearing on Proposed Amendment of Marketing Order No. 989, 23650-23656 [2016-09144]
[…] follows:
§ 989.61
Above parity situations.
The provisions of this part relating to
minimum grade, quality, and condition
standards and inspection requirements,
within the meaning of section 2(3) of the
Act, and any other provisions pertaining
to the administration and enforcement
of the order, shall continue in effect
irrespective of whether the estimated
season average price to producers for
raisins is in excess of the parity level
specified in section 2(1) of the act.
Proposal Number 4
9. Section 989.59 is further amended
by revising paragraph (a) to read as
follows:
■
§ 989.59 Regulation of the handling of
raisins subsequent to their acquisition by
handlers.
(a) Regulation. Unless otherwise
provided in this part, no handler shall:
(1) Ship or otherwise make final
disposition of natural condition raisins
unless they at least meet the effective
and applicable minimum grade, quality,
and condition standards for natural
condition raisins; or
(2) Ship or otherwise make final
disposition of packed raisins unless
they at least meet such minimum grade,
quality, and condition standards
established by the committee, with the
approval of the Secretary, in applicable
rules and regulations or as later changed
or prescribed pursuant to the provisions
of paragraph (b) of this section:
Provided, That nothing contained in this
paragraph shall prohibit the shipment or
final disposition of any raisins of a
particular varietal type for which
minimum standards are not applicable
or then in effect pursuant to this part.
And provided further, That a handler
may grind raisins, which do not meet
the minimum grade, quality, and
condition standards for packed raisins
because of mechanical damage or
sugaring, into a raisin paste. The
Committee may establish, with approval
of the Secretary, different grade, quality,
and condition regulations for different
markets.
*
*
*
*
*
Proposal Number 5
10. In § 989.91:
a. Redesignate paragraphs (c) and (d)
as paragraphs (d) and (e), respectively,
and;
■
■
E:\FR\FM\22APP1.SGM
22APP1
23654
■
Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 78 / Friday, April 22, 2016 / Proposed Rules
b. Add a new paragraph (c).