Duke Energy Florida, Inc. Crystal River, Unit 3, 18652-18656 [2016-07305]
[…] Therefore, the special circumstances
required by 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii) and
10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(iii) exist.
E. Environmental Considerations
The NRC approval of the exemption
from insurance or indemnity
requirements belongs to a category of
actions that the Commission, by rule or
regulation, has declared to be a
categorical exclusion from further
environmental analysis, after first
finding that the category of actions does
not individually or cumulatively have a
significant effect on the human
environment. Specifically, the
exemption is categorically excluded
from further analysis under
§ 51.22(c)(25).
Under 10 CFR 51.22(c)(25), granting
an exemption from the requirements of
any regulation in Chapter I of 10 CFR is
a categorical exclusion provided that:
(1) There is no significant hazards
consideration; (2) there is no significant
change in the types or significant
increase in the amounts of any effluents
that may be released offsite; (3) there is
no significant increase in individual or
cumulative public or occupational
radiation exposure; (4) there is no
significant construction impact; (5)
there is no significant increase in the
potential for or consequences from
E:\FR\FM\31MRN1.SGM
31MRN1
18656
Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 62 / Thursday, March 31, 2016 / Notices
radiological accidents; and (6) the
requirements from which an exemption
is sought involve: Surety, insurance, or
indemnity requirements.
Utilizing the standards set forth in 10
CFR 50.92, the NRC has determined that
approval of the exemption request
involves no significant hazards
consideration because reducing the
licensee’s onsite property damage
insurance for CR–3 does not: (1) Involve
a significant increase in the probability
or consequences of an accident
previously evaluated; or (2) create the
possibility of a new or different kind of
accident from any accident previously
evaluated; or (3) involve a significant
reduction in a margin of safety. The
exempted financial protection
regulation is unrelated to the operation
of CR–3. Accordingly, there is no
significant change in the types or
significant increase in the amounts of
any effluents that may be released
offsite; and no significant increase in
individual or cumulative public or
occupational radiation exposure. The
exempted regulation is not associated
with construction, so there is no
significant construction impact. The
exempted regulation does not concern
the source term (i.e., potential amount
of radiation in an accident), nor
mitigation. Therefore, there is no
significant increase in the potential for,
or consequences of, a radiological
accident. In addition, there would be no