Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program Promotion, 13290-13295 [2016-05583]
[…] [[Page 13295]]
List of Subjects
7 CFR Part 251
The Emergency Food Assistance Program, Miscellaneous provisions.
7 CFR Part 271
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, Promotional activities.
7 CFR Part 272
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, Program informational
activities.
7 CFR Part 277
Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, Funding.
Accordingly, 7 CFR parts 251, 271, 272 and 277 are proposed to be
amended as follows:
PART 251--THE EMERGENCY FOOD ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
0
1. The authority citation for 7 CFR part 251 continues to read as
follows:
Authority: 7 U.S.C. 2011-2036.
0
2. Revise Sec. 251.10 (i). The revision reads as follows:
Sec. 251.10 Miscellaneous provisions.
* * * * *
(i) Recruitment activities related to the Supplemental Nutrition
Assistance Program (SNAP). Any entity that receives donated foods
identified in this section must adhere to regulations set forth under
Sec. 277.4(b)(6) of this chapter.
PART 271--GENERAL INFORMATION AND DEFINITIONS
0
1. The authority citation for 7 CFR 271 continues to read as follows:
Authority: 7 U.S.C. 2011-2036.
0
2. Add Sec. 271.9 as follows:
Sec. 271.9 Promotional activities
(a) No funds authorized to be appropriated under the Food and