Letters of Interest for Credit Assistance Under the Transportation Infrastructure Finance and Innovation Act (TIFIA) Program, 13030-13036 [2016-05640]
[…] interjurisdictional funding agreements,
and room and sales taxes).
The eligibility criteria also require a
determination by the DOT that the
project is creditworthy, which must be
based on, at a minimum: (i) A rate
covenant, if applicable, (ii) adequate
PO 00000
Frm 00177
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
coverage requirements to ensure
repayment, and (iii) meeting the credit
rating requirements set forth in Part VI
below. The DOT will also utilize a
report and recommendation from an
independent financial advisor and any
other information it needs to determine
a project’s creditworthiness.
Section 602(a) further requires that,
for each project, TIFIA credit assistance
must: (i) Foster (if appropriate)
partnerships that attract public and
private investment for the project, (ii)
enable the project to proceed at an
earlier date than the project would
otherwise be able to proceed or reduce
lifecycle costs (including debt service
costs) of the project, and (iii) reduce the
contribution of Federal grant assistance
for the project.
Each project must also demonstrate
that the construction contracting
process for the project can commence
no more than 90 days after execution of
a TIFIA credit instrument. In addition,
TIFIA credit assistance cannot be
obligated for a project until it receives