Professional U.S. Scouting Organization Operations at U.S. Military Installations Overseas, 3959-3962 [2016-01346]
[…] commander or designee. These
agreements will replace the need for
these organizations to submit individual
articles of incorporation, written
constitutions, charters, or articles of
agreement to gain approval from the
installation commander to operate on
the installation. In addition to Executive
Order 12715, Title 10 of the United
E:\FR\FM\25JAR1.SGM
25JAR1
mstockstill on DSK4VPTVN1PROD with RULES
3960
Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 15 / Monday, January 25, 2016 / Rules and Regulations
States Code specifies the DoD’s
authority to issue rules in this area.
Title 10, U.S.C., section 2606 provides
that: The Secretary may collaborate with
qualified scouting organizations in
establishing and providing facilities and
services for members of the armed
forces and their dependents, and
civilian employees of the Department of
Defense and their dependents, at
locations outside the United States.
Qualified scouting organizations may be
furnished support such as some
transportation support, available office
space, warehousing, utilities, supplies
and a means of communication, without
charge. The Secretary may reimburse a
qualified scouting organization for all or
part of the pay of an employee of that
organization for any period during
which the employee was performing
services, however any such
reimbursement may not be made from
appropriated funds. Employees of a
qualified scouting organization will not
be considered to be employees of the
United States, and the term ‘‘qualified
scouting organization’’ means the Girl
Scouts of the United States of America
and the Boy Scouts of America.
Title 10, U.S.C., section 2554 provides
that: The Secretary of Defense is
authorized to lend to the Boy Scouts of
America without reimbursement, for the
use and accommodation of Scouts,
Scouters, and officials who attend any
national or world Boy Scout Jamboree,
items such as cots, blankets,