Alaska; Subsistence Collections, 1592-1596 [2015-33144]
[…] of life to continue to do so.’’ 16 U.S.C.
3101(c). Title II of ANILCA established
new National Park System units, added
to existing units, and determined where
subsistence uses would be allowed in
those units. Subsistence uses by local
rural residents are authorized in all
national preserves and in the Alagnak
Wild River (managed as a national
preserve), Aniakchak National
Monument, Cape Krusenstern National
Monument, Gates of the Arctic National
Park, Kobuk Valley National Park, Lake
Clark National Park, Wrangell-Saint
Elias National Park, and the additions to
Denali National Park. 16 U.S.C. 3113
defines ‘‘subsistence uses’’ as follows:
[T]he customary and traditional uses by rural
Alaska residents of wild, renewable resources
for direct personal or family consumption as
food, shelter, fuel, clothing, tools, or
E:\FR\FM\13JAP1.SGM
13JAP1
Federal Register / Vol. 81, No. 8 / Wednesday, January 13, 2016 / Proposed Rules
transportation; for the making and selling of
handicraft articles out of nonedible
byproducts of fish and wildlife resources
taken for personal or family consumption; for
barter, or sharing for personal or family
consumption; and for customary trade.
asabaliauskas on DSK5VPTVN1PROD with PROPOSALS
This definition reflects that the
creation of hand-made crafts from
nonedible natural materials has long
been a part of the cultural, social, and
economic practices of those living a
subsistence way of life in Alaska. While
ANILCA does not expressly address
making and selling of handicraft articles
out of plant materials, the NPS believes
it falls within this definition, and that
it is not otherwise prohibited. Making
and selling handicraft articles out of
plant materials is clearly use of a wild
renewable resource for barter or
customary trade. The omission of plant