Motor Vehicle Traffic Supervision, 78989-79010 [2015-31762]
[…] Installation
law enforcement officials will record
traffic accident investigations on
Service/DLA forms. Information will be
released according to Service/DLA
policy, the Privacy Act, and the
Freedom of Information Act.
(c) Army law enforcement officers.
These officers provide the Department
of the Army local Safety Office copies
of traffic accident investigation reports
pertaining to accidents investigated by
military police that resulted in a fatality,
personal injury, or estimated damage to
Government vehicles or property in
excess of $1,000.
(d) POV accidents not addressed in
§ 634.29. Guidance for reporting these
cases is provided as follows:
(1) Drivers or owners of POVs will be
required to submit a written report to
the installation law enforcement office
within 24 hours of an accident in the
following cases, with all information
listed in paragraph (d)(3) of this section:
(i) The accident occurs on the
installation.
(ii) The accident involves no personal
injury.
(iii) The accident involves only minor
damage to the POV and the vehicle can
be safely and normally driven from the
scene under its own power.
(2) Information in the written report
cannot be used in criminal proceedings
against the person submitting it unless
it was originally categorized a hit and
run and the violator is the person
submitting the report. Rights
advisement will be given prior to any
criminal traffic statements provided by
violators. Within the United States, the
installation law enforcement official
may require such reporting on Service
forms or forms of the State jurisdiction.
(3) Reports required in paragraph
(d)(1) of this section by the Army will
include the following about the
accident:
(i) Location, date, and time.
(ii) Identification of all drivers,
pedestrians, and passengers involved.
(iii) Identification of vehicles
involved.
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:10 Dec 17, 2015
Jkt 238001
(iv) Speed and direction of travel of
each vehicle involved, including a
sketch of the collision and roadway
with street names and north arrow.
(v) Property damage involved.
(vi) Environmental conditions at the
time of the incident (weather, visibility,
road surface condition, and other
factors).
(vii) A narrative description of the
events and circumstances concerning
the accident.
§ 634.31 Use of traffic accident
investigation report data.
(a) Data derived from traffic accident
investigation reports and from vehicle
owner accident reports will be analyzed
to determine probable causes of
accidents. When frequent accidents
occur at a location, the conditions at the