Accreditation of Third-Party Certification Bodies To Conduct Food Safety Audits and To Issue Certifications, 74569-74667 [2015-28160]
[…] subtitle E of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, the facility is a foreign facility
of a type that, if it were a domestic
facility, would require obtaining a
permit from, registering with, or
obtaining approval of a notice or
application from the Secretary of the
Treasury as a condition of doing
business in the United States; and
• Under section 415 of the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, the
facility is required to register as a
facility because it is engaged in
manufacturing/processing one or more
alcoholic beverages.
We also proposed that the
certification requirements under section
801(q) of the FD&C Act would not apply
to food other than alcoholic beverages
that is imported from a facility
described in § 1.601(d)(1) provided that
such food:
(i) Is in prepackaged form that
prevents any direct human contact with
such food; and
(ii) Constitutes not more than 5
percent of the overall sales of the
facility, as determined by the Secretary
of the Treasury.
We tentatively concluded that these
provisions were consistent with the
provisions on alcohol-related facilities
in section 116 of FSMA.
(Comment 21) Some comments
support the proposed exemption of
imported beverage alcohol products, but
encourage us to clarify and amplify the