Foreign Supplier Verification Programs for Importers of Food for Humans and Animals, 74225-74352 [2015-28158]
[…] CBP.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Total................................... .............. .............. .............. .......................................... 299,067
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1\ There are no capital costs or operating and maintenance costs associated with this collection of information.
A. Exemption for Food for Research or Evaluation
Section 1.501(c) of the FSVP regulation exempts food that is
imported for research or evaluation purposes, provided that:
The food is not intended for retail sale and is not sold
or distributed to the public.
The food is labeled with the statement ``Food for research
or evaluation use.''
The food is imported in a small quantity that is
consistent with a research, analysis, or quality assurance purpose, the
food is used only for this purpose, and any unused quantity is properly
disposed of.
When filing entry for the food with CBP, the customs
broker or filer for the food provides an electronic declaration that
the food will be used for research or evaluation purposes and will not
be sold or distributed to the public.
As shown in Table 4, we estimate that annually there will be 36,360
persons for whom a declaration that a food will be used for research or
evaluation purposes will be submitted, and that about 40 declarations
will be submitted for each such person annually. We further estimate
that submission of this declaration should take approximately 0.083
hours, resulting in a total annual burden of 120,715 hours.
B. Importer Identification at Entry