Foreign Supplier Verification Programs for Importers of Food for Humans and Animals, 74225-74352 [2015-28158]
[…] a foreign facility of a type that, if it were
a domestic facility, would require
obtaining a permit from, registering
with, or obtaining approval of a notice
or application from the Secretary of the
Treasury as a condition of doing
business in the United States; and
• Under section 415 of the FD&C Act,
the facility is required to register as a
facility because it is engaged in
manufacturing/processing one or more
alcoholic beverages.
We also proposed that the FSVP
regulation would not apply to food
other than alcoholic beverages that is
imported from a foreign supplier
described in § 1.501(e)(1) provided that
such food:
(1) Is in prepackaged form that
prevents any direct human contact with
such food; and
(2) Constitutes not more than 5
percent of the overall sales of the
facility, as determined by the Secretary
of the Treasury.
We tentatively concluded that these
provisions were consistent with the
provisions on alcohol-related facilities
in section 116 of FSMA (21 U.S.C.
2206(a)) and the proposed regulation on
preventive controls for human food.
(Comment 82) Some comments
request that we exempt from the FSVP