October 30, 2015
[…] institutions take ownership positions in
generation and utilities.429 The
Commission stated that requiring the
filing of an organizational chart would
make reviewing market-based rate
filings more efficient, increase
transparency, and synchronize
information about corporate structure
that the Commission receives from
sellers with market-based rate authority
with similar information that the
Commission receives under section 203
of the FPA.430 The Commission
proposed to require that sellers provide
an organizational chart similar to that
which the Commission requires from
section 203 applicants. Specifically, the
Commission noted that section
33.2(c)(3) of its regulations 431 provides
that section 203 applicants must
include: A description of the applicant,
including, among other things,
organizational charts depicting the
applicant’s current and proposed posttransaction corporate structures
(including any pending authorized but
not implemented changes) indicating all
parent companies, energy subsidiaries
and energy affiliates unless the
applicant represents that the proposed
transaction does not affect the corporate
structure of any party to the transaction.
The Commission proposed that marketbased rate sellers be required to provide,
in addition to the already required
written descriptions of their affiliates
and corporate structure or upstream
ownership, an organizational chart
depicting the market-based rate seller’s
current corporate structures (including
any pending authorized but not
implemented changes) indicating all
upstream owners, energy subsidiaries
and energy affiliates. The Commission
believed that the increased burden on
market-based rate sellers would be
429 We note that the Commission recently issued
a NOPR seeking comment on a proposal to require
each RTO and ISO to electronically deliver to the