Pipeline Safety: Safety of Hazardous Liquid Pipelines, 61609-61643 [2015-25359]
[…] line is hazardous to life, property, or the
environment (49 U.S.C. 60112)).
PHMSA also notes that the generallyapplicable limitation in section
60101(a)(22) of the Pipeline Safety Laws
only applies to ‘‘onshore production
. . . facilities,’’ and that the states may
regulate such intrastate facilities (see
e.g., Tex. Admin. Code Title. 16, sec.
8.1(a)(1)(D)).
Response
Congress has indicated that additional
federal safety standards may be
warranted for offshore gathering lines.
First, we would note that this does not
include offshore production pipelines.
Section 195.1(b)(5) states that part 195
does not apply to the: Transportation of
hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide in
an offshore pipeline in state waters
where the pipeline is located upstream
from the outlet flange of the following
farthest downstream facility; the facility
where hydrocarbons or carbon dioxide
are produced; or the facility where
produced hydrocarbons or carbon
dioxide are first separated, dehydrated,
or otherwise processed.
RSPA, a predecessor agency of
PHMSA, adopted § 195.1(b)(5) in a June
1994 final rule June 28, 1994, (59 FR
33388). Before that time, part 195 only
included an explicit exception for
offshore production pipelines located
on the Outer Continental Shelf.
However, as explained in the preamble
to the June 1994 final rule, RSPA
believed that the same exception should
be applied to all offshore production
pipelines, including those located in
state waters. Under the federal pipeline
safety laws, the agency does not regulate
production facilities at all. Section 21 of
the Pipeline Safety Act of 2011 requires
the Secretary to review the existing
federal and state regulations for
gathering lines and to submit a report to
Congress with the results of that review.
A study on these regulations, titled
‘‘Review of Existing Federal and State
Regulations for Gas and Hazardous
Liquid Lines,’’ was performed by the
Oak Ridge National Laboratory and was
published on May 8, 2015. The
Secretary is also required, if
appropriate, to issue regulations
subjecting hazardous liquid gathering
lines located offshore and in the inlets
of the Gulf of Mexico to the same safety
standards that apply to all other
hazardous gathering lines. Section 21
E:\FR\FM\13OCP3.SGM
13OCP3
61618
Federal Register / Vol. 80, No. 197 / Tuesday, October 13, 2015 / Proposed Rules
states that any such regulations cannot
be applied to production pipelines or
flow lines.