Overtime Pay for Border Patrol Agents, 58093-58121 [2015-24199]
[…] The purpose of the statutory provision
at 5 U.S.C. 5550(b)(1)(E), the statutory
requirement that, except when justified
based on a CBP staffing analysis, no
more than 10 percent of agents stationed
at a location may be assigned a Level 2
or Basic regular tour of duty, is to
‘‘ensure that the Border Patrol has a
stable floor of staffing, allowing
managers with a steady annual base-line
of hours to plan border security
operations.’’ S. Rep. No. 113–248, at 9.
In addition, the NBPC comment does
not consider that the statutory
provisions of pay assignment continuity
include the provision at 5 U.S.C.
5550(b)(1)(G)(ii) of title 5, United States
Code, which provides:
(ii) Implementation.—Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, U.S. Customs and
Border Protection may take such action as is
necessary, including the unilateral
assignment of border patrol agents to the
level 1 border patrol rate of pay, the level 2
border patrol rate of pay, or the basic border
E:\FR\FM\25SER2.SGM
25SER2
58104
Federal Register / Vol. 80, No. 186 / Friday, September 25, 2015 / Rules and Regulations
mstockstill on DSK4VPTVN1PROD with RULES2
patrol rate of pay, to implement the plan
developed under this subparagraph.
(emphasis added) This statutory
provision is discussed in the
supplementary information (at 80 FR
34544, June 17, 2015). The introductory
phrase of § 5550(b)(1)(G)(ii)—
‘‘Notwithstanding any other provision of
law’’—is the statutory basis for
§ 550.1614(d) providing that the pay
assignment continuity requirement in
§ 550.1615 takes precedence over the
percentage limit requirement in
§ 550.1614. For clarification, we are
revising § 550.1614(d)(1) by adding the
phrase ‘‘notwithstanding any other
provision of law or this subpart,’’
consistent with the § 5550(b)(1)(G)(ii)
statutory provision upon which
paragraph (d) is based.
As noted in the Supplementary
Information for the proposed
regulations, § 550.1615(d)(2)
implements the provision in 5 U.S.C.
5550(b)(1)(G)(vi), which states that
nothing in section 5550(b)(1)(G) may be
construed to limit the ability of CBP to
assign regular tours as necessary to meet
operational requirements. Section
550.1604, reflects various provisions in
BPAPRA (section 2(a) and 2(f)(1) of
BPAPRA and 5 U.S.C. 5550(g)) that
make clear that CBP has authority to
assign unscheduled work as needed to
meet mission needs and operational
requirements, notwithstanding the
regular tour assigned to agents.