Current Good Manufacturing Practice, Hazard Analysis, and Risk-Based Preventive Controls for Food for Animals, 56169-56356 [2015-21921]
[…] with this section in records that are subject to verification in accordance with § 507.45(a)(2) and records review in accordance with § 507.49(a)(4)(i); (2)(i) Records of refrigeration temperature during storage of animal food that requires time/temperature control to significantly minimize or prevent the growth of, or toxin production by, pathogens may be affirmative records demonstrating temperature is controlled or exception records demonstrating loss of temperature control; and (ii) Exception records may be adequate in circumstances other than monitoring of refrigeration temperature. § 507.42 Corrective actions and corrections. (a) As appropriate to the nature of the hazard and the nature of the preventive control, except as provided by paragraph (c) of this section: (1) You must establish and implement written corrective action procedures that must be taken if preventive controls are not properly implemented, including procedures to address, as appropriate: (i) The presence of a pathogen or appropriate indicator organism in animal food detected as a result of product testing conducted in accordance with § 507.49(a)(2); and (ii) The presence of an environmental pathogen or appropriate indicator organism detected through the environmental monitoring conducted in accordance with § 507.49(a)(3). (2) The corrective action procedures must describe the steps to be taken to ensure that: (i) Appropriate action is taken to identify and correct a problem that has occurred with implementation of a preventive control; (ii) Appropriate action is taken when necessary, to reduce the likelihood that the problem will recur; (iii) All affected animal food is evaluated for safety; and (iv) All affected animal food is prevented from entering into commerce if you cannot ensure the affected animal food is not adulterated under section 402 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. PO 00000 Frm 00179 Fmt 4701 Sfmt 4700 56347 (b)(1) Except as provided by paragraph (c) of this section, you are subject to the requirements of paragraph (b)(2) of this section if any of the following circumstances apply: (i) A preventive control is not properly implemented and a corrective action procedure has not been established; (ii) A preventive control, combination of preventive controls, or the food safety plan as a whole is found to be ineffective; or (iii) A review of records in accordance with § 507.49(a)(4) finds that the records are not complete, the activities conducted did not occur in accordance with the food safety plan, or appropriate decisions were not made about corrective actions.