Treatment of Certain Transfers of Property to Foreign Corporations, 55568-55583 [2015-23279]
[…] corporation. Section 1.367(a)–5T(e) also
provides a cross reference to section
367(d) for transfers of intangible
property described in section 351 or
361.
Sections 1.367(a)–6 and 1.367(a)–6T
provide rules for applying the branch
loss recapture rule of section
367(a)(3)(C).
B. Section 367(d)
Section 367(d) provides rules for
certain outbound transfers of intangible
property. Section 367(d)(1) provides
that, except as provided in regulations,
if a U.S. transferor transfers any
intangible property, within the meaning
of section 936(h)(3)(B), to a foreign
corporation in an exchange described in
section 351 or 361, section 367(d) (and
not section 367(a)) applies to such
transfer.
Section 936(h)(3)(B) defines
intangible property broadly to mean
any:
(i) patent, invention, formula, process,
design, pattern, or know-how;
(ii) copyright, literary, musical, or
artistic composition;
(iii) trademark, trade name, or brand
name;
(iv) franchise, license, or contract;
(v) method, program, system,
procedure, campaign, survey, study,
forecast, estimate, customer list, or
technical data; or
(vi) any similar item, which has
substantial value independent of the
services of any individual (section
936(h)(3)(B) intangible property).
Section 367(d)(2)(A) provides that a
U.S. transferor that transfers intangible
property subject to section 367(d) is
treated as having sold the property in
exchange for payments that are
contingent upon the productivity, use,