Treatment of Certain Transfers of Property to Foreign Corporations, 55568-55583 [2015-23279]
[…] Section 1.367(a)-5T(e)
also provides a cross reference to section 367(d) for transfers of
intangible property described in section 351 or 361.
Sections 1.367(a)-6 and 1.367(a)-6T provide rules for applying the
branch loss recapture rule of section 367(a)(3)(C).
B. Section 367(d)
Section 367(d) provides rules for certain outbound transfers of
intangible property. Section 367(d)(1) provides that, except as
provided in regulations, if a U.S. transferor transfers any intangible
property, within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B), to a foreign
corporation in an exchange described in section 351 or 361, section
367(d) (and not section 367(a)) applies to such transfer.
Section 936(h)(3)(B) defines intangible property broadly to mean
any:
(i) patent, invention, formula, process, design, pattern, or know-
how;
(ii) copyright, literary, musical, or artistic composition;
(iii) trademark, trade name, or brand name;
(iv) franchise, license, or contract;
(v) method, program, system, procedure, campaign, survey, study,
forecast, estimate, customer list, or technical data; or
(vi) any similar item, which has substantial value independent of
the services of any individual (section 936(h)(3)(B) intangible
property).
Section 367(d)(2)(A) provides that a U.S. transferor that transfers
intangible property subject to section 367(d) is treated as having sold
the property in exchange for payments that are contingent upon the