Arthur H. Bell, D.O.; Decision and Order, 50035-50041 [2015-20353]
[…] on that day.’’ Id.
Respondent concluded his letter by
stating that he ‘‘did not knowingly tell
lies, nor . . . intentionally try to deceive
anyone.’’ Id. He expressed the hope that
his letter ‘‘conveys [his] remorse’’ and
stated that he ‘‘would also like to be
able to retire in a few years with my
good name intact and above reproach.’’
Id.
Discussion
Section 303(f) of the Controlled
Substances Act provides that an
application for a practitioner’s
registration may be denied upon a
determination ‘‘that the issuance of such
registration would be inconsistent with
the public interest.’’ 21 U.S.C. 823(f). In
making the public interest
determination, the CSA requires the
consideration of the following factors:
(1) The recommendation of the
appropriate State licensing board or
professional disciplinary authority.
(2) The Applicant’s experience in
dispensing . . . controlled substances.
(3) The Applicant’s conviction record
under Federal or State laws relating to
the manufacture, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances.
(4) Compliance with applicable State,
Federal, or local laws relating to
controlled substances.
(5) Such other conduct which may
threaten the public health and safety.
Id.
4 This statement appears as an allegation in the
Order to Show Cause. See GX 1, at 2.
PO 00000
Frm 00053
Fmt 4703
Sfmt 4703
50037
‘‘These factors are . . . considered in
the disjunctive.’’ Robert A. Leslie, M.D.,
68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003). I ‘‘may rely
on any one or a combination of factors,