Grants to Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities and Diné College, 49946-49955 [2015-20242]
[…] However, this subpart does not prohibit instruction about religions, cultures or Indian tribal languages. § 41.65 What reports must be provided? ´ (a) Dine College must submit on or before December 1st of each year a report that includes: (1) An accounting of the amounts and ´ purposes for which Dine College spent the financial assistance during the preceding academic year; ´ (2) The annual cost of Dine College education programs from all sources for the academic year; and ´ (3) A final report of Dine College’s performance based upon the criteria in PO 00000 Frm 00026 Fmt 4702 Sfmt 9990 ´ § 41.69 How shall Dine College administer its grant? In administering any grant provided ´ under this subpart, Dine College must: (a) Provide all services or assistance under this subpart in a fair and uniform manner; (b) Not deny admission to any Indian student because the student is, or is not, a member of a specific Indian tribe; (c) Comply with part 276 of this title, unless the BIE expressly waives specific inappropriate provisions of part 276 in ´ response to Dine College’s request and its justification for a waiver. ´ § 41.71 Can Dine College appeal an adverse decision under a grant agreement by the Director? ´ Dine College has the right to appeal to the Assistant Secretary by filing a written notice of appeal within 45 days of the adverse decision.