Federal Register / Vol. 80, No. 133 / Monday, July 13, 2015 / Notices
[…] rule specifies the documents that U.S.
citizens and nonimmigrant aliens from
Canada, Bermuda, and Mexico are
required to present when entering the
United States at land and sea ports of
entry.
Under the WHTI land and sea final
rule, one type of citizenship and
identity document that may be
presented upon entry to the United
States at land and sea ports of entry
from contiguous territory or adjacent
islands 1 is a Native American Tribal
Card that has been designated as an
acceptable document to denote identity
and citizenship by the Secretary,
pursuant to section 7209 of IRTPA.
Specifically, 8 CFR 235.1(e), as
amended by the WHTI land and sea
final rule, states:
Upon designation by the Secretary of
Homeland Security of a United States
qualifying tribal entity document as an
acceptable document to denote identity and
citizenship for the purposes of entering the
United States, Native Americans may be
permitted to present tribal cards upon
entering or seeking admission to the United
States according to the terms of the voluntary
1 ‘‘Adjacent islands’’ is defined in 8 CFR 212.0 as
‘‘Bermuda and the islands located in the Caribbean
Sea, except Cuba.’’ This definition applies to 8 CFR
212.1 and 235.1.
E:\FR\FM\13JYN1.SGM
13JYN1
Federal Register / Vol. 80, No. 133 / Monday, July 13, 2015 / Notices
agreement entered between the Secretary of
Homeland Security and the tribe. The
Secretary of Homeland Security will
announce, by publication of a notice in the
Federal Register, documents designated
under this paragraph. A list of the documents
designated under this paragraph will also be
made available to the public.
asabaliauskas on DSK5VPTVN1PROD with NOTICES
A ‘‘United States qualifying tribal
entity’’ is defined as a ‘‘tribe, band, or
other group of Native Americans
formally recognized by the United
States Government which agrees to meet
WHTI document standards.’’ 2 Native
American tribal cards are also
referenced in 8 CFR 235.1(b) which lists
the documents U.S. citizens may use to