June 1, 2015
[…] except as permitted under § 438.14(d).
(3) Children under 19 years of age
who are—
(i) Eligible for SSI under Title XVI;
(ii) Eligible under section 1902(e)(3)
of the Act;
(iii) In foster care or other out-of-home
placement;
(iv) Receiving foster care or adoption
assistance; or
(v) Receiving services through a
family-centered, community-based,
coordinated care system that receives
grant funds under section 501(a)(1)(D) of
Title V, and is defined by the State in
terms of either program participation or
special health care needs.
Lhorne on DSK2VPTVN1PROD with NOTICES2
§ 438.52 Choice of MCOs, PIHPs, PAHPs,
PCCMs, and PCCM entities.
(a) General rule. Except as specified in
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, a
State that requires Medicaid
beneficiaries to:
(1) Enroll in an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP
must give those beneficiaries a choice of
at least two MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs.
(2) Enroll in a primary care case
management system must give those
beneficiaries a choice from at least two
primary care case managers employed
or contracted with the State.
(3) Enroll in a PCCM entity may limit
a beneficiary to a single PCCM entity.
Beneficiaries must be permitted to
choose from at least two primary care
case managers employed by or
contracted with the PCCM entity.
(b) Exception for rural area residents.
(1) Under any managed care program
authorized by any of the following, and
subject to the requirements of paragraph
VerDate Sep<11>2014
14:59 May 29, 2015
Jkt 235001
(b)(2) of this section, a State may limit
a rural area resident to a single MCO,
PIHP, or PAHP:
(i) A State plan amendment under
section 1932(a) of the Act.
(ii) A waiver under section 1115 of
the Act.
(iii) A waiver under section 1915(b) of
the Act.
(2) To comply with this paragraph, a
State, must permit the beneficiary—
(i) To choose from at least two
primary care providers; and
(ii) To obtain services from any other
provider under any of the following
circumstances:
(A) The service or type of provider (in
terms of training, experience, and
specialization) is not available within
the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP network.
(B) The provider is not part of the
network, but is the main source of a
service to the beneficiary, provided
that—
(1) The provider is given the
opportunity to become a participating
provider under the same requirements
for participation in the MCO, PIHP, or
PAHP network as other network
providers of that type.
(2) If the provider chooses not to join
the network, or does not meet the
necessary qualification requirements to
join, the enrollee will be transitioned to
a participating provider within 60
calendar days (after being given an