Systems for Telephonic Notification of Unsafe Conditions at Highway-Rail and Pathway Grade Crossings, 30364-30367 [2015-12775]
[…] grade crossing that display the
information necessary for the public to
report an unsafe condition to the
appropriate railroad; (2) method the
railroad uses to receive and process a
telephone call reporting the unsafe
condition; (3) remedial action the
appropriate railroad or railroads take to
address the report of the unsafe
conditions; and (4) recordkeeping
conducted by the railroad(s).
Under authority delegated from the
Secretary of Transportation, FRA adds
these recommended penalty amounts to
the penalty schedule consistent with the
requirements of 49 U.S.C. 21301(a)(2),
which provides, in pertinent part, that:
[t]he Secretary of Transportation shall
include in, or make applicable to, each
regulation prescribed . . . under chapter 201
of this title a civil penalty for a violation.
* * * The amount of the penalty shall be at
least $500 but not more than $25,000.
However, when a grossly negligent violation
or a pattern of repeated violations has caused
an imminent hazard of death or injury to
individuals, or has caused death or injury,
the amount may be not more than $100,000.
See delegation from the Secretary to the
Administrator of FRA at 49 CFR 1.89(a).
Under the separate authority of the
Federal Civil Penalties Inflation
Adjustment Act of 1990 as amended,
FRA has periodically adjusted for
inflation the amounts of the minimum,
ordinary maximum, and aggravated
maximum civil penalties for a violation
of this part. Public Law 101–410, 104
Stat. 890, 28 U.S.C. 2461, note, as
amended by Section 31001(s)(1) of the
Debt Collection Improvement Act of
PO 00000
Frm 00032
Fmt 4700
Sfmt 4700
1996, Public Law 104–134, 110 Stat.
1321–373, April 26, 1996. Currently, the
minimum penalty is $650, the ordinary
maximum civil penalty is $25,000; and
the aggravated maximum civil penalty is
$105,000. See, e.g., 73 FR 76704, Dec.
30, 2008; 77 FR 24422, Apr. 24, 2012.
As provided for in footnote 1 to
appendix A, the Administrator
specifically reserves the authority to
assess the maximum penalty of
$105,000 for any specific violation if the
circumstances of the particular violation
warrant.
After FRA issues a civil penalty
against an entity, FRA may adjust or
compromise the amount of the civil
penalty based on a wide variety of
mitigating factors, which include: (1)
The nature, circumstances, extent, and
gravity of the violation; (2) with respect
to the entity, the degree of culpability,
any history of violations, the ability to
pay, and any effect on the ability to
continue to do business; and (3) other
matters that justice requires. 49 U.S.C.
21301(a)(3).
FRA’s revision of appendix A is a