Veterans Transportation Service, 30190-30200 [2015-12724]
[…] VA transportation of children is not available if State law requires the use of a child restraint, such as a child safety seat or booster seat. In making determinations under this provision, the medical facility director or designee will consider: (i) The special transportation needs of the child, if any; (ii) The ability to transport the child safely using the available resources; (iii) The availability of services at the facility to accommodate the needs of the child; (iv) The appropriateness of transporting the child; and (v) Any other relevant factors. (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 111A, 1714, 1720G, 1781, 1782, 501) § 70.72 Types of transportation. The following types of transportation may be provided by VA facilities through VTS: (a) Door-to-door service. VA facilities may use VTS to transport, on a scheduled or unscheduled basis, eligible persons between a VA or VA-authorized facility and their residence or a place where the person is staying. VA facilities may use VTS to transport eligible persons to and from a VA or VA-authorized facility and another location identified by the person when it is financially favorable to the government to do so. (b) Travel to and from designated locations. VA facilities may use VTS to provide transportation between a VA or VA-authorized facility and a designated location in the community on a scheduled basis. (c) Service between VA facilities. VA facilities may use VTS to provide scheduled or unscheduled transportation between VA or VAauthorized health care facilities. This includes travel from one building to another within a single VA campus. (d) Other locations. VA facilities may use VTS to provide scheduled or unscheduled transportation to and/or from a VA or VA-authorized facility or other places when a VA clinician has determined that such transportation of the veteran, servicemember, their attendant(s), or CHAMPVA beneficiary receiving benefits through the CITI program would be needed to promote, preserve, or restore the health of the individual and is in accord with generally accepted standards of medical practice, as defined in 38 CFR 17.38(b). (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 111A, 501, 1718, 7301) PO 00000 Frm 00019 Fmt 4702 Sfmt 4702 § 70.73 30199 Arranging transportation services.