Veterans Transportation Service, 30190-30200 [2015-12724]
[…] VA transportation
of children is not available if State law
requires the use of a child restraint,
such as a child safety seat or booster
seat. In making determinations under
this provision, the medical facility
director or designee will consider:
(i) The special transportation needs of
the child, if any;
(ii) The ability to transport the child
safely using the available resources;
(iii) The availability of services at the
facility to accommodate the needs of the
child;
(iv) The appropriateness of
transporting the child; and
(v) Any other relevant factors.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 111A, 1714, 1720G,
1781, 1782, 501)
§ 70.72
Types of transportation.
The following types of transportation
may be provided by VA facilities
through VTS:
(a) Door-to-door service. VA facilities
may use VTS to transport, on a
scheduled or unscheduled basis, eligible
persons between a VA or VA-authorized
facility and their residence or a place
where the person is staying. VA
facilities may use VTS to transport
eligible persons to and from a VA or
VA-authorized facility and another
location identified by the person when
it is financially favorable to the
government to do so.
(b) Travel to and from designated
locations. VA facilities may use VTS to
provide transportation between a VA or
VA-authorized facility and a designated
location in the community on a
scheduled basis.
(c) Service between VA facilities. VA
facilities may use VTS to provide
scheduled or unscheduled
transportation between VA or VAauthorized health care facilities. This
includes travel from one building to
another within a single VA campus.
(d) Other locations. VA facilities may
use VTS to provide scheduled or
unscheduled transportation to and/or
from a VA or VA-authorized facility or
other places when a VA clinician has
determined that such transportation of
the veteran, servicemember, their
attendant(s), or CHAMPVA beneficiary
receiving benefits through the CITI
program would be needed to promote,
preserve, or restore the health of the
individual and is in accord with
generally accepted standards of medical
practice, as defined in 38 CFR 17.38(b).
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 111A, 501, 1718, 7301)
PO 00000
Frm 00019
Fmt 4702
Sfmt 4702
§ 70.73
30199
Arranging transportation services.
(a) Requesting VTS. An eligible
person may request transportation
services by contacting the facility
director or designee at the VA facility
providing or authorizing the
examination, treatment, or care to be