Veterans Transportation Service, 30190-30200 [2015-12724]
[…] VA transportation of children is not
available if State law requires the use of a child restraint, such as a
child safety seat or booster seat. In making determinations under this
provision, the medical facility director or designee will consider:
(i) The special transportation needs of the child, if any;
(ii) The ability to transport the child safely using the available
resources;
(iii) The availability of services at the facility to accommodate
the needs of the child;
(iv) The appropriateness of transporting the child; and
(v) Any other relevant factors.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 111A, 1714, 1720G, 1781, 1782, 501)
Sec. 70.72 Types of transportation.
The following types of transportation may be provided by VA
facilities through VTS:
(a) Door-to-door service. VA facilities may use VTS to transport,
on a scheduled or unscheduled basis, eligible persons between a VA or
VA-authorized facility and their residence or a place where the person
is staying. VA facilities may use VTS to transport eligible persons to
and from a VA or VA-authorized facility and another location identified
by the person when it is financially favorable to the government to do
so.
(b) Travel to and from designated locations. VA facilities may use
VTS to provide transportation between a VA or VA-authorized facility
and a designated location in the community on a scheduled basis.
(c) Service between VA facilities. VA facilities may use VTS to
provide scheduled or unscheduled transportation between VA or VA-
authorized health care facilities. This includes travel from one
building to another within a single VA campus.
(d) Other locations. VA facilities may use VTS to provide scheduled
or unscheduled transportation to and/or from a VA or VA-authorized
facility or other places when a VA clinician has determined that such
transportation of the veteran, servicemember, their attendant(s), or
CHAMPVA beneficiary receiving benefits through the CITI program would
be needed to promote, preserve, or restore the health of the individual
and is in accord with generally accepted standards of medical practice,
as defined in 38 CFR 17.38(b).
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 111A, 501, 1718, 7301)
Sec. 70.73 Arranging transportation services.
(a) Requesting VTS. An eligible person may request transportation
services by contacting the facility director or designee at the VA
facility providing or authorizing the examination, treatment, or care
to be delivered.