Veterans Transportation Service, 30190-30200 [2015-12724]
[…] available if State law requires the use of a child restraint, such as a 
child safety seat or booster seat. In making determinations under this 
provision, the medical facility director or designee will consider:
    (i) The special transportation needs of the child, if any;
    (ii) The ability to transport the child safely using the available 
resources;
    (iii) The availability of services at the facility to accommodate 
the needs of the child;
    (iv) The appropriateness of transporting the child; and
    (v) Any other relevant factors.

(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 111A, 1714, 1720G, 1781, 1782, 501)

Sec.  70.72  Types of transportation.

    The following types of transportation may be provided by VA 
facilities through VTS:
    (a) Door-to-door service. VA facilities may use VTS to transport, 
on a scheduled or unscheduled basis, eligible persons between a VA or 
VA-authorized facility and their residence or a place where the person 
is staying. VA facilities may use VTS to transport eligible persons to 
and from a VA or VA-authorized facility and another location identified 
by the person when it is financially favorable to the government to do 
so.
    (b) Travel to and from designated locations. VA facilities may use 
VTS to provide transportation between a VA or VA-authorized facility 
and a designated location in the community on a scheduled basis.
    (c) Service between VA facilities. VA facilities may use VTS to 
provide scheduled or unscheduled transportation between VA or VA-
authorized health care facilities. This includes travel from one 
building to another within a single VA campus.
    (d) Other locations. VA facilities may use VTS to provide scheduled 
or unscheduled transportation to and/or from a VA or VA-authorized 
facility or other places when a VA clinician has determined that such 
transportation of the veteran, servicemember, their attendant(s), or 
CHAMPVA beneficiary receiving benefits through the CITI program would 
be needed to promote, preserve, or restore the health of the individual 
and is in accord with generally accepted standards of medical practice, 
as defined in 38 CFR 17.38(b).

(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 111A, 501, 1718, 7301)

Sec.  70.73  Arranging transportation services.

    (a) Requesting VTS. An eligible person may request transportation 
services by contacting the facility director or designee at the VA 
facility providing or authorizing the examination, treatment, or care 
to be delivered.