Requirements for Blood and Blood Components Intended for Transfusion or for Further Manufacturing Use, 29841-29906 [2015-12228]
[…] to each donation, collection
establishments must provide
information to the donor addressing the
elements specified in
§ 630.10(g)(2)(ii)(A) through (g)(2)(ii)(E)
and obtain the donor’s
E:\FR\FM\22MYR3.SGM
22MYR3
asabaliauskas on DSK5VPTVN1PROD with RULES
Federal Register / Vol. 80, No. 99 / Friday, May 22, 2015 / Rules and Regulations
acknowledgement that the donor has
reviewed the information.
• § 630.15(a)(1)(ii)(A) requires that
when a donation is for autologous use,
the responsible physician must
determine and document that the
donation may proceed.
• § 630.15(b)(2) requires that: (1) The
responsible physician must obtain the
informed consent of a plasma donor on
the first day of donation or no more than
1 week before the first donation, and at
subsequent intervals of no longer than 1
year; (2) the responsible physician must
obtain the informed consent of a plasma
donor who does not return within 6
months of the last donation; (3) the
responsible physician must explain the
risks and hazards of the procedure to
the donor; (4) if a donor is enrolled in
a new program, such as an
immunization or special collection
program, the responsible physician
must again obtain an informed consent
specific for that program.
• § 630.15(b)(7)(i) requires that the
responsible physician determines and
documents that the donor is in good
health and the donor’s health permits
the plasmapheresis.
• § 630.15(b)(7)(iii) requires that
special characteristics of the donor’s
plasma and the need for plasmapheresis
of the donor under § 630.20(b) are
documented at the establishment.
• § 630.20(a) allows for the collection
of blood and blood components from a
donor who is determined to be not
eligible to donate under any provision
of § 630.10(e) and (f) or § 630.15(a), if
the donation is for autologous use only
as prescribed by the donor’s physician,
and the donor has a hemoglobin level
no less than 11.0 grams of hemoglobin
per deciliter of blood or a hematocrit
value no less than 33 percent, and the
responsible physician determines and
documents that the donor’s health
permits the collection procedure.
• § 630.20(b) allows for plasma to be
collected under a Source Plasma
collection program for further
manufacturing use into in vitro products
for which there are no alternative
sources from a donor who is determined
to be not eligible to donate under any