Integration of National Bank and Federal Savings Association Regulations: Licensing Rules, 28345-28481 [2015-11229]
[…] banks and Federal savings associations.
We received no comments on these
amendments and adopt them as
proposed, with one technical
amendment, discussed below.
Current § 5.37(d)(1)(i) requires a
national bank to submit an application
to the appropriate supervisory office to
make an investment in bank premises,
or to make loans to or upon the security
of the stock of such a corporation, if the
aggregate of all such investments and
loans, together with the indebtedness
incurred by any such corporation that is
an affiliate of the national bank, will
exceed the amount of its capital stock.
Section 5.37(c) defines ‘‘bank premises’’
as including (but not limited to): (1)
Premises that are owned and occupied
(or to be occupied, if under
construction) by the bank, its branches,
or its consolidated subsidiaries; (2)
capitalized leases and leasehold
improvements, vaults, and fixed
machinery and equipment; (3)
remodeling costs to existing premises;
(4) real estate acquired and intended, in
good faith, for use in future expansion,
or (5) parking facilities that are used by
customers or employees of the bank, its
branches, and its consolidated
subsidiaries. In contrast, § 160.37 does
not contain a detailed definition and
states, in general, that real estate may be
used for office and related facilities for
the association’s current and future use.
Current § 5.37(d)(1)(ii) requires the
application to make an investment in
banking premises to include a
description of the bank’s present
investment in banking premises, the
investment in the premises that the
bank intends to make, the business
reason for the investment, and the
amount by which the national bank’s
aggregate investment will exceed the
amount of its capital stock. Current
§ 5.37(d)(2) provides information
regarding the approval process,
including that an application is deemed
approved on the 30th day after the filing
is received by the OCC, unless the OCC
notifies the national bank prior to that
date that the filing presents a significant
supervisory or compliance concern, or
raises a significant legal or policy issue.
The final rule makes these provisions
applicable to a Federal savings
association, and makes other
nonsubstantive, clarifying changes.
Current § 5.37(d)(3) provides an afterthe-fact notice process if a national bank
E:\FR\FM\18MYR2.SGM
18MYR2
asabaliauskas on DSK5VPTVN1PROD with RULES