National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program: Statement of Reasons for Not Conducting Rulemaking Proceedings, 24228-24229 [2015-10110]
[…] U.S.C. 300aa–14(e)(2). Consistent with
section 13632(a)(3) of Public Law 103–
66, the regulations governing the VICP
provide that such vaccines will be
included in the Table as of the effective
date of an excise tax to provide funds
for the payment of compensation with
respect to such vaccines. 42 CFR
100.3(c)(8). The statute authorizing the
VICP also authorizes the Secretary to
create and modify a list of injuries,
disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and
deaths (and their associated time
frames) associated with each category of
vaccines included on the Table. See
sections 2114(c) and 2114(e)(2) of the
PHS Act, 42 U.S.C. 300aa–14(c) and
300aa–14(e)(2). Finally, section
2114(c)(2) of the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C.
300aa–14(c)(2), provides that:
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
‘‘[a]ny person (including the Advisory
Commission on Childhood Vaccines) [the
Commission] may petition the Secretary to
propose regulations to amend the Vaccine
Injury Table. Unless clearly frivolous, or
initiated by the Commission, any such
petition shall be referred to the Commission
for its recommendations. Following—
(A) receipt of any recommendation of the
Commission, or
E:\FR\FM\30APP1.SGM
30APP1
Federal Register / Vol. 80, No. 83 / Thursday, April 30, 2015 / Proposed Rules
(B) 180 days after the date of the referral
to the Commission,
[w]hichever occurs first, the Secretary shall
conduct a rulemaking proceeding on the
matters proposed in the petition or publish
in the Federal Register a statement of reasons
for not conducting such proceeding.’’
rmajette on DSK2VPTVN1PROD with PROPOSALS
On April 9, 2014, a private citizen
submitted an email inquiry to the
Secretary of Health and Human Services
(HHS) regarding the VICP. This email
asked why the condition of diabetes
mellitus (DM) is not a listed injury on
the Vaccine Injury Table (Table) in
association with the measles, mumps,
and rubella (MMR) vaccination,
explaining that it is identified by the
manufacturer as a possible adverse
result of the MMR vaccine. The email
also asked whether the Secretary would
consider amending the Table to add DM
as an injury for MMR vaccines. As such,
the email was considered to be a
petition to the Secretary to propose
regulations to amend the Table to add
the injury of DM for the category of
MMR vaccines. Accordingly, pursuant
to the VICP statute, the petition was
referred to the Commission on June 5,
2014. The Commission voted
unanimously to recommend that the
Secretary not proceed with rulemaking