Federal Register / Vol. 80, No. 83 / Thursday, April 30, 2015 / Proposed Rules
[…] U.S.C. 300aa–14(e)(2). Consistent with
section 13632(a)(3) of Public Law 103–
66, the regulations governing the VICP
provide that such vaccines will be
included in the Table as of the effective
date of an excise tax to provide funds
for the payment of compensation with
respect to such vaccines. 42 CFR
100.3(c)(8). The statute authorizing the
VICP also authorizes the Secretary to
create and modify a list of injuries,
disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and
deaths (and their associated time
frames) associated with each category of
vaccines included on the Table. See
sections 2114(c) and 2114(e)(2) of the
PHS Act, 42 U.S.C. 300aa–14(c) and
300aa–14(e)(2). Finally, section
2114(c)(2) of the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C.
300aa–14(c)(2), provides that:
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
‘‘[a]ny person (including the Advisory
Commission on Childhood Vaccines) [the
Commission] may petition the Secretary to
propose regulations to amend the Vaccine
Injury Table. Unless clearly frivolous, or
initiated by the Commission, any such
petition shall be referred to the Commission
for its recommendations. Following—
(A) receipt of any recommendation of the
Commission, or
E:\FR\FM\30APP1.SGM
30APP1
Agencies
[Federal Register Volume 80, Number 83 (Thursday, April 30, 2015)]
[Proposed Rules]
[Page 24228]
From the Federal Register Online via the Government Publishing Office [www.gpo.gov]
[FR Doc No: 2015-10041]
[[Page 24228]]