Federal Travel Regulation (FTR); Terms and Definitions for “Marriage”, “Spouse”, and “Domestic Partnership”, 19238-19241 [granule310]
[…] of the Windsor decision for expenses incurred prior to the effective
date of this rule or prior to the date of the Windsor decision, the
agency that authorized the travel or relocation should make a
determination based upon the relevant circumstances of each individual
case, in light of governing legal principles and agency regulations.
The two associations submitted comments opposing the changes in the
proposed rule as written. Those comments are addressed herein together.
One comment opposed adding to the definition of domestic partnership in
section 300–3.1, the requirement that employees “certify
that they would marry but for the failure of their state of residence
to permit same-sex marriage” for those employees who reside in a
state or other jurisdiction (or foreign country) whose laws do not
permit same-sex marriage. In the same comment, the association also
opposed requiring domestic partners, who reside in states or