Tribal Government To Government Consultation Policy: Solicitation of Public Comment, 18858-18862 [2015-08068]
[…] 12, 2014, request for comments, the
Department received three comments
from Indian tribes and a national
organization that represents the housing
interests of Native Americans. The
Department appreciates and carefully
considered the comments submitted.
This notice incorporates several of the
comments and recommendations
provided.
This consultation policy applies to all
HUD programs and policies that have
substantial direct effects on federally
recognized Indian tribal governments. In
formulating or implementing such
policies, HUD will be guided by the
fundamental principles set forth in
section 2 of Executive Order 13175, to
the extent applicable to HUD programs.
Section 2 of the Executive Order
provides as follows:
VerDate Sep<11>2014
17:55 Apr 07, 2015
Jkt 235001
Sec. 2. Fundamental Principles. In
formulating or implementing policies that
have tribal implications, agencies shall be
guided by the following fundamental
principles:
(a) The United States has a unique legal
relationship with Indian tribal governments
as set forth in the Constitution of the United
States, treaties, statutes, Executive Orders,
and court decisions. Since the formation of
the Union, the United States has recognized
Indian tribes as domestic dependent nations
under its protection. The Federal
Government has enacted numerous statutes
and promulgated numerous regulations that
establish and define a trust relationship with
Indian tribes.
(b) Our Nation, under the law of the United
States, in accordance with treaties, statutes,
Executive Orders, and judicial decisions, has
recognized the right of Indian tribes to selfgovernment. As domestic dependent nations,
Indian tribes exercise inherent sovereign
powers over their members and territory. The
United States continues to work with Indian
tribes on a government-to-government basis
to address issues concerning Indian tribal
self-government, tribal trust resources, and
Indian tribal treaty and other rights.
(c) The United States recognizes the right
of Indian tribes to self-government and
supports tribal sovereignty and selfdetermination.
II. Definitions
A. ‘‘Consultation’’ means the direct
and interactive (i.e., collaborative)
involvement of tribes in the
development of regulatory policies on
matters that have tribal implications.
Consultation is the proactive,
affirmative process of (1) identifying