mstockstill on DSK4VPTVN1PROD with NOTICES
[…] with the 2005 final rule, to qualify as
‘‘existing housing’’, the units must
already exist and substantially comply
with HUD’s housing quality standards
(HQS) on the proposal selection date,
which is the date the PHA gives written
notice to the owner that the owner’s
proposal has been selected. The units
must fully comply with the HQS before
execution of the HAP contract.
C. Section 12(a) of the United States
Housing Act of 1937
HUD’s Section 8 program, including
the PBV program, is subject to statutory
VerDate Sep<11>2014
18:04 Mar 06, 2015
Jkt 235001
labor standards provisions in section
12(a) of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937
(1937 Act) (42 U.S.C. 1437j(a)). Section
12(a) provides in relevant part as
follows:
Any contract for loans, contributions, sale,
or lease pursuant to this Act . . . shall . . .
contain a provision that not less than the
wages prevailing in the locality, as
predetermined by the Secretary of Labor
pursuant to the Davis-Bacon Act (49 Stat.
1011), shall be paid to all laborers and
mechanics employed in the development of
the project involved (including a project with
nine or more units assisted under section 8
of this Act, where the public housing agency
or the Secretary and the builder or sponsor
enter into an agreement for such use before
construction or rehabilitation is commenced).
Under the Davis-Bacon Act, DavisBacon prevailing wage rates determined
by the United States Department of
Labor apply to construction (including
rehabilitation) contracts in excess of
$2000.
II. Applicability of Davis-Bacon Wage
Requirements
A. Applicability in Development of